Molecular Basis Involved in the Formation of Plasmodesmata, Crucial Structures for Plant Multicellularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomomichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50322631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物細胞間コミュニケーション / アブシジン酸 / 原形質連絡密度 / 原形質連絡 / ストレプト植物 / 進化 / 化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1)コケ植物において1次PD形成の分子基盤とその形成過程を明らかにする。(2)この分子基盤が被子植物や陸上植物の祖先群であるシャジクモ藻でも機能するのかを調べ、ストレプト植物全体におけるPD形成の分子基盤の普遍性を検討する。そしてPD形成と生物多細胞性の進化について分子レベルでの理解を前進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodesmata (PD) have long been known as essential structures for intercellular communication in plants. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of PD, as well as the regulation of their structure and density, remain largely unknown. In this study, we focused on the study that PD density is reduced by more than half in mutants of the moss Physcomitrium patens, which have lost multicellularity, and in brood cells induced by the plant hormone abscisic acid. We elucidated part of the molecular regulatory mechanism involved in this process. Additionally, we provided an insight whether this molecular basis is conserved across streptophytes, including both charophyte algae and land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の細胞間コミュニケーションに不可欠な細胞壁にあるナノサイズの構造として原形質連絡(PD)の存在が19世紀後半に初めて提唱された。その後、1960年前後になりこの構造は電子顕微鏡で広く陸上植物等に存在することが確認されたが、PDがどのように形作られ、またその密度がどのように制御されるかなどに関わる分子制御基盤はまだ多くの点で解明されていなかった。本研究によりこの一端の仕組みを明らかにすることができた。したがって学術的意義は極めて高い。