Studies on the mechanisms that ensure the biliary epithelial tissue integrity during the dynamic tissue remodeling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tohru  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 協力研究員 (50396917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮管腔組織 / 胆管 / 組織リモデリング / 肝再生 / オルガノイド / 組織構造の維持 / 上皮管腔組織形成 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
生体組織の秩序だった構造が安定に『維持』されるメカニズムの解明は、種々の疾患の発症機構や組織老化の仕組みを理解するうえで重要である。本研究課題では、肝内胆管の樹状上皮組織構造の崩壊過程を時系列を追って観察可能な独自の実験系を駆使した種々の解析を実施する。胆管組織の崩壊と維持において鍵となる細胞動態と、これに関わる遺伝子機能を明らかにすることで、管腔上皮組織構造の維持に関わる新たな分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under various types of liver injury conditions, the intrahepatic biliary epithelial tissue forming the bile duct undergoes dynamic and adaptive structural transformation, also known as the biliary remodeling or the ductular reaction, which plays key roles in the organ regeneration and pathophysiology. In this research project, we aimed to clarify the regulatory mechanisms of the biliary remodeling in liver regeneration, with a particular focus on the biliary-enriched transcription factor Klf5. We have identified a novel cellular mechanism governed by the Klf5-Laminin axis whereby the biliary epithelial tissue maintains its integrity while undergoing unstable structural transformation during the biliary remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの胆管リモデリングに関する研究は、もっぱら胆管周囲の組織・細胞からのシグナルによる細胞の「増殖」の制御機構に注目して進められてきました。本研究では、胆管組織に自律的なシグナル機構が「組織構造の維持」という新たな細胞機能を介して胆管リモデリングに重要な役割を担うことを初めて明らかにしました。胆管をはじめとする生体内の種々の管腔上皮組織の構造が適切に維持されるメカニズムについてはこれまでほとんど明らかにされておらず、こうした課題にアプローチするための新規かつユニークな解析プラットフォームを提供するものです。