New Aspects of Sleep-Wake Regulation of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUME KAZUHIKO  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (30251218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 淳  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (40432231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / 概日リズム / ショウジョウバエ / ドーパミン / 睡眠覚醒 / 分子遺伝学 / 概日周期生物時計 / 覚醒 / 概日周期 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠は人間だけでなく昆虫を含む広い範囲の動物で見られ、ショウジョウバエを用いた研究で、睡眠を制御する遺伝子や脳の仕組みが解明されてきました。この研究は、その研究を20年以上続け世界をリードしてきたグループによるもので、睡眠覚醒を制御する脳の中の回路の詳細を解析し、摂食・加齢・寿命・記憶・闘争・交尾など、他の生理現象と睡眠の関連、さらに最近、注目されている睡眠とタンパク質リン酸化の関係などについて調べます。そして、種を超えた睡眠の新しい側面を解明することを目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study extends the leading-edge research on sleep using Drosophila as a model organism, under the leadership of the Principal Investigator, to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms and physiological significance of the biologically conserved phenomenon of sleep across species. As a result, we have achieved the following: (1) the discovery of a novel dopaminergic neural circuit that regulates arousal; (2) the identification of a novel sleep regulation mechanism involving clock neurons through functional analysis of the Sik3 gene; and (3) the discovery of new sleep-related genes, the functional analysis of D-body amino acids, and the elucidation of the relationship between insulin signaling and sleep. This research has led to the publication of eight original papers, shedding light on novel aspects of sleep regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠は、身近な現象だが現在も謎が多い。特に1日あたり一定量の睡眠が必要になる仕組みは、以前は脳内に貯留する睡眠物質によると説明されていたが、現在では従来想定された睡眠物質は否定され、その代わりの仕組みは、ほとんど分かっていない。そこで、本研究では、遺伝子の機能を簡単に調べることができるショウジョウバエを用いて、睡眠の制御機構を解明する研究を行った。睡眠の制御機構の解明は、基礎科学的には意識の機構の解明につながり、臨床医学的には、睡眠障害の治療法の開発などにつながることが期待できる。