Operational mechanism of tissue circuits including nerve-gut-sperm-muscle in cold tolerance and acclimation in C. elegans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kuhara Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00402412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsC. elegans / 温度馴化 / 線虫 / 神経回路 / カルシウムイメージング / C.エレガンス / 低温耐性 / 低温馴化 / 組織回路 / 線虫C. elegans / 周回性神経回路 / 温度順化 / 脂肪 / 組織ネットワーク / 低温耐性・馴化 / 神経ペプチド / 中性脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
環境温度の変化は動物の生死に直結するため、温度の感覚や応答に関わる脳神経系と組織ネットワークの仕組みを解き明かすことは重要である。本研究では、シンプルな実験動物C. elegansの低温耐性・馴化をつかい、温度受容から神経回路、そして組織ネットワークに至る温度情報の処理システムを解析する。解析に使う組織ネットワークは、頭部の温度受容ニューロンが尻尾の介在ニューロンに接続し、それが再度、頭部のハブ介在ニューロンにフィードバックする全身を周回する神経回路と、その下流で機能する腸と精子や陰門筋を含む組織ネットワークである。本研究から動物の温度馴化の基本原理を解き明かす手がかりが得られると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the processing system of temperature information in the neural and downstream tissue networks in temperature acclimation and identify the new molecules and novel tissues networks, we used the temperature acclimation of C. elegans. We found that CREB, a transcription factor for memory in mammals, functions in the thermosensory neurons ASJ and interneurons RMG in the head, and that neuropeptides secreted by neurons in the head downstream of CREB alter the accumulation of intestinal fat, which in turn alters temperature acclimation in the individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C. elegansが環境温度の変化に対応し、腸の脂質含量を調節する機構を持つことが明らかになった。冬眠する哺乳類の中には秋に脂肪を蓄えて冬に備えるものもおり、周囲の温度情報が与える生体の脂質の貯蔵と燃焼への影響は、C. elegansから高等動物まで保存されている可能性がある。よって、本研究で示した脳腸連関のモデルが高等動物における温度応答メカニズムを理解する上で有用なモデルとなる可能性が考えられる。(令和4年7月27日 甲南大学プレスリリースを改変引用)