The evolution of biological hierarchy reinforced by intraspecific parasitism: a test with social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Dobata Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50714995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 賢  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (70722122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords階層性進化 / 社会性昆虫 / ゲノミクス / 比較ゲノミクス / 種内寄生
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,多細胞性や真社会性など生物界にみられる高度な複雑性の進化的駆動力となった「階層性の進化」に焦点を当てる.下位階層で生じる種内寄生が上位階層の統合性の強化に積極的な役割を果たしたとする仮説を立て,種内寄生が存在する社会性昆虫アミメアリを用いた実証研究を展開する.寄生系統と通常系統の比較オミクス解析,寄生への対抗戦略としての巣仲間識別の行動解析を行い,社会性昆虫の女王カースト分化の分子基盤や,生物階層を超えた生命の共通原理の深い理解を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an empirical study using a social insect Pristomyrmex punctatus, which harbors intraspecific social parasites, in order to gain insight into the common principles in the evolution of biological hierarchies,. We obtained high-quality reference genomes of socially parasitic (cheater) and normal lineages, compared gene expression among lineages, and analyzed nestmate discrimination behavior as an integral part of colony hierarchy. The results suggest that the cheater lineage has co-opted queen traits from their ancestor species, and that when the cheaters invade other colonies, the hosting colony exhibits normal nest-mate discrimination behavior to exclude the invaders. These results will provide basic information for elucidating the evolutionary maintenance mechanisms of social systems and the molecular basis of caste differentiation in social insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とした社会寄生現象の進化は,社会性昆虫の事例研究にとどまらず,生物の社会システムの起源・維持に関して,生物階層を問わない一般性を持ちうるものである.例えば,微生物集団のふるまいや,がん細胞の小進化プロセス,さらに人間社会の進化史的な成立においても,社会寄生者の問題は存在する.社会性昆虫の研究に絞っても,社会寄生系統は,野外で進化した「女王変異体」とみなすことが可能であるため,通常は表現型可塑性で生じる社会性昆虫の階級分化の分子メカニズムの理解に,新たなアプローチを与えることが期待される.