Testing the flexibility of dosage compensation by mimicking the initial and turn-over stages of sex chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Masafumi  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50623534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子量補償 / ショウジョウバエ / 性染色体 / 遺伝子発現 / 性染色体サイクル / 重イオンビーム / 重イオンビーム照射 / ガンマ線照射 / 種間交配
Outline of Research at the Start
性染色体は様々な系統で誕生し、常染色体と入れ替わりつつ多様化してきた。常染色体から性染色体が生じると、通常Y染色体は遺伝子を失い退化するため、多くの生物は遺伝子量補償によってこれを補う。一方、新たな性染色体が誕生して古い性(X)染色体が常染色体に再転換するとき、この常染色体はオスでも2本に戻るため、遺伝子量補償は消失する必要がある。しかし、遺伝子量補償の発達と消失の過程は依然不明である。そこで本研究では、ショウジョウバエ遺伝学を用いてY染色体遺伝子の退化直後と再転換直後の状態を疑似的に作出し、遺伝子量補償の発達と消失、および性染色体多様化の進化過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, immediacy and flexibility of dosage compensation (DC) was tested by using Drosophila miranda with neo-sex chromosomes. To mimic the state just after the losses of the Y-linked genes, heavy-ion beams were irradiated to males and F1 males derived from the irradiated males were obtained. Because the frequency of deletions on 1:1 gametologs was significantly lower than multi-copy genes on the neo-Y, immediate DC in one generation unlikely operates on the neo-X. In addition, I mimicked the status just after sex-chromosome turnover by crossing D. miranda with its closely related species without neo-sex chromosomes and making hybrids. Using the genes that are least affected by hybrid incompatibility, I found that DC was considerably weakened on the "previous" X chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性染色体進化において多くの種に見られる遺伝子量補償がY染色体の退化に伴ってどのくらい迅速に作用するのか、そして性染色体が常染色体に戻る際、遺伝子量補償がどのくらい柔軟に消失するのかという、性染色体進化における重要な2つの事象を模倣する実験系を確立できたことは意義のあることであると考えている。性染色体がただ退化するだけの染色体ではなく、潜在的に常染色体にも再転換しうることを実験的に示す道筋を示せたことも重要であると考えている。