Determinants of hot spot genes of convergent evolution in sticklebacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yo  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 助教 (40816021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 潤  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (80346105)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords収斂進化 / 集団構造 / 多面発現 / 鱗板 / トゲウオ科
Outline of Research at the Start
適応進化には遺伝子の変異が伴うが,なぜその遺伝子や変異が利用されたのだろうか?収斂進化は類似した選択圧のもと類似した形質が独立に進化する現象だが,この収斂進化に使用される遺伝子は特定のものにバイアスする場合が多く見られる.このバイアスを引き起こす要因の解明が,適応における遺伝子利用機構の解明に繋がる.本研究では,トゲウオ科魚類で確認されている,鱗の枚数減少の収斂進化の遺伝的基盤を対象とする.この収斂進化に同一の原因変異や遺伝子が何度も使用されたことが既に分かっている.この鱗板進化のホットスポット遺伝子やホットスポット変異が生じる要因を,特に集団構造と多面発現効果に着目して解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolution of similar traits in independent lineages is called convergent evolution. It is known that the same genes are often used for convergent evolution. However, the mechanism is unknown. In this study, we investigated what factors determine the genetic basis of convergent evolution using the repeated loss of lateral plates in threespine and ninespine stickleback fishes as a model system. Comparative analyses of European and Japanese threespine stickleback populations, and three Japanese ninespine stickleback species, we found that the degree of gene flow between populations, and the pleiotropic effects of genes and their avoidance, are probably important factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適応の遺伝的基盤の解明を目的とした研究は近年盛んに行われており,遺伝子が同定される例も増えている.とはいえ,原因遺伝子を同定することは未だ容易ではなく,同定できた場合でも遺伝子名を記載的に報告するに留まる場合が多い.本研究ではその先の課題である,なぜその遺伝子が適応に利用されたのか,という遺伝的基盤の決定機構を問い,その答えとして集団構造と多面発現が大きく影響した可能性を示すことが出来たと考えている.