Verification of the subfunctionalization hypothesis in paralogous genes by engrafting cis-regulatory elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sumiyama Kenta  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00370114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発現制御進化 / ゲノム編集 / cis-element / Dlx遺伝子群 / エンハンサーノックイン / エンハンサー / 進化 / Dlx遺伝子 / パラログ遺伝子 / 発生進化 / subfunctionalization / evolution / cis-regulatory elements / distal enhancer / genome-editing
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、パラログ遺伝子サブ機能の性質をシス因子から明らかにするため、共通祖先型からパラログへの機能分割進化がどのように可能となったのか、エンハンサーサブ機能が独立機能単位としてゲノム中で機能統合や分割が可能であるのかの実験的検証を目的とする。ゲノム編集ツールによるマウス遺伝子工学を用いて、スーパーエンハンサーモデルから推定した機能領域を改変することでパラログ間でサブ機能シス因子を移植する実験を行い、パラログ間でのサブ機能の移転が実現可能であるか、形態発生等の形質が制御可能であるかを検証する。これによりシス調節因子駆動型の形態発生進化のメカニズムを理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice lacking the pharyngeal arch enhancer of the Dlx5-6 gene cluster by genome editing exhibit a phenotype in which the mandible is transformed into an upper jaw. This result indicates that the Dlx5-6 pharyngeal arch enhancer plays an essential role in mandible development. knock-in of the Dlx5-6 pharyngeal enhancer resulted in an approximately 2-fold increase in Dlx3 expression. mice lacking the Dlx5-6 pharyngeal enhancer were transfected with the Dlx3-4 gene cluster. Crossing the Dlx5-6 pharyngeal enhancer knock-in to the Dlx3-4 gene cluster resulted in mice in which both were homozygous; the phenotype of mice lacking the Dlx5-6 pharyngeal arch enhancer, in which the mandible becomes maxillary and postnatal lethality occurs, was rescued in these mice. These results indicate that paralogous gene function can be transferred to another paralogous gene by enhancer integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンハンサーのノックインにより、内在性遺伝子の既存エンハンサー機能に影響を与えることなく、新しいエンハンサー機能を遺伝子に追加することが可能であることを示すことができた。このことにより複数の異種エンハンサーを一遺伝子に統合することが可能であるということを明らかにした。エンハンサーを移植するというこの手法は、エンハンサー主導の進化メカニズムの理解に役立つだけでなく、家畜などの有用動物の開発や、ヒトの遺伝子治療などに応用できる可能性がある。