Genomic basis underlying adaptive differentiation in reproductive-related behavior of the stickleback fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Kokita  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60372835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平瀬 祥太朗  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90635559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繁殖戦略 / 適応進化 / 行動生態学 / 行動遺伝学 / 行動生態 / 行動遺伝 / 本能行動 / 魚類 / 生態ゲノミクス / 進化機構 / 行動内分泌学 / 行動ゲノミクス / 縄張り行動
Outline of Research at the Start
野生動物の本能行動の多様化機構の解明は,多様性生物学における大きな挑戦である.特に繁殖行動形質は適応度に直結する形質であり,近縁種間や種内集団間においても適応的多様化していることは珍しくない.繁殖行動形質に多様化をもたらす遺伝的変異はどのようなものであろうか.本研究は,想定進化モデルにおける研究遂行上の利点を有するトゲウオ科魚類をモデル系とし,内分泌基盤を介したオミクス解析技術を駆使することで,未開拓領域である野外における行動多様化の遺伝・ゲノム基盤を描き出す.(1)進化学研究のカリスマ種・イトヨにおける繁殖縄張り行動の集団間変異,(2)イトヨ近縁種が示す対照的な雄の配偶行動戦略.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the ecological genetic basis for the diversity of instinctive behavior in wild animals, using reproductive territorial behavior as a model system. Although this behavior is common in many animals, it is known that there is variation in its expression intensity among closely related species and populations within a species. In this study, we explored this question in freshwater threespine stickleback that inhabit various freshwater environments and evolved various phenotypic traits in each population. As a result, genetic variation and environment-dependent convergence in the expression intensity of the relevant behaviors between populations inhabiting different ecological environments (i.e., lentic and lotic ecotypes) were confirmed. Furthermore, various endocrinological and genomic analyses strongly suggest that the evolutionary genetic basis behind the convergence is different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の多様な本能行動の発現機構は生命科学者を魅了する現象であり、マウス等の実験モデル動物では行動発現と関連した脳機能に関わる遺伝子が次々と明らかになっている。その一方で、生物多様性科学の文脈で、遺伝子・ゲノムレベルの枠組みから野生動物に認められる行動進化を理解しよう試みは大きな挑戦であり続けている。本研究が対象とした繁殖縄張り制は動物界に広く存在する行動様式であるものの、この多様性進化の遺伝・ゲノム基盤に関する確固たる実証例はなかった。本研究は、イトヨに認められる雄の繁殖行動の種内変異を利用して、未開拓分野である野生動物における本能行動の多様化機構の一旦を描き出した先駆的な研究となった。