Evolutionary processes of roots from subterranean stems in lycophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Toshihiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70392537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 英人  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00785123)
小松 俊文  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40336201)
藤浪 理恵子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40580725)
LEGRAND Julien  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (60737534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小葉類 / ヒカゲノカズラ / 根の起源 / 根 / 担根体 / 光合成 / デボン紀 / シルル紀 / 根冠 / 根圏
Outline of Research at the Start
植物はデボン紀に競って根を進化させたが,根の進化過程は長らく不明だった。本研究では,地下茎でオーキシン濃度が増加した結果,根冠を持つ根が起源したという仮説を,生理実験と遺伝子発現解析によって検証する。一方,現生植物の根には水や養分の吸収に不可欠な根圏が形成されている。本研究ではシルル紀のヒカゲノカズラ科の地下茎が“根圏”を持っていたことを分子化石から証明する。本研究の結果,植物学の積年の難問「根の起源」が初めて解明される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the hypothesis that the root in lycophytes is a stem that acquires a root cap, we observed root development in the extant Lycopodium clavatum. Our observations revealed that the first root with chloroplasts emerges near a branching point of the stem. This primary root branches multiple times to form third- or fourth-order roots, which exhibit distinct meristematic characteristics and cell division dynamics compared to the primary root. These findings suggest that the first root is homologous to the stem. Furthermore, we searched for the oldest root fossils lacking a root cap from the Silurian to the Devonian in northern Vietnam and Japan. We discovered the oldest plant fossils in Asia in Vietnam, as well as the oldest ones in Japan. However, we did not find the oldest root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての植物は根を持つが、根がどのように起源したのかは長らく謎だった。私たちは、植物の中で最初に根を獲得した小葉類に着目し、それら根が地下茎と相同であることを初めて明らかにした。また、ヒカゲノカズラの根は分枝するにつれ、茎的性質を徐々に失い、根としての性質を確立することを明らかにした。つまり、小葉類は、他の植物とは異なり、根と茎との中間的器官を保持していることになる。この成果は、現生小葉類が他の植物とは異なる体制を持つことを示す点で、驚くべきものである。一方、日本最古の植物化石群の発見は研究の副産物的なものであるが、日本の植物史の理解に大きく貢献した。