Evolution of chirality in a land snails shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Satoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (10236812)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多様性 / 軟体動物 / 生態 / 進化 / 種分化 / 陸貝 / 変異 / 種形成 / 生殖的隔離 / 非対称性 / 巻き方 / 多型
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の非対称な形が左右反転すると何が起きるか。鏡像体はなぜ進化するのか。本研究は殻の左巻き・右巻きの鏡像変異をもつ陸生巻貝Euhadra属をモデルとしてこの謎に挑む。従来巻貝で知られる巻き方向決定遺伝子は、疾患として生じる左巻きについてであり、正常な左巻き・右巻きの違いを決める遺伝子とその進化過程は未知である。左巻き・右巻き集団の種分化機構も不明である。本研究では、ゲノム解析と交配実験により巻き方向を決める遺伝子を推定する。系統推定と交配実験から、鏡像変異間に段階的に生殖的隔離が進化する、という仮説を検証する。以上より巻き方における左右反転の進化過程を、ミクロ・マクロのレベルで理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained and assembled the whole genome data of Bradybaena and Euhadra. The total genome size of the former was 1.9 Gb, and chromosome-level assembly and annotation were performed. It was estimated that the reproductive isolation between the sinistral and dextral populations of E. quaesita exists at different levels. When there are no barriers to gene flow between the two, in addition to hybridization between the variants, the effects of delayed inheritance are also considered significant. In Aegista, it was shown that the sinistral lineage evolved from the dextral lineage in Korea, and it is estimated that in Bradybaena, the inistral form repeatedly arose independently in China. If no hybridization occurs between the sinistral and dextral individuals of E. quaesita, their shape and niche utilization have diverged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、左巻き個体からなる陸貝種の祖先は、右巻き野生型との交配が困難で繁殖に不利な突然変異として右巻き集団中に出現したと考えられてきたが、左巻き種の祖先は右巻き野生型に対し、交配可能でほぼ中立な突然変異として集団中に出現し、二型として存続したのち右巻きとの交配が困難になったという独自のシナリオを提案することができた。またこれに生態学的な気候が関わることも示せた点で生態学的な意義も大きい。この仮説を裏付けるミクロの機構は、今回実証できなかったが、そのベースとなる全ゲノムのアセンブルに成功し、アノテーションが進んだため、今後この問題を解決し、生物学の幅広い領域にインパクトを及ぼすと期待できる。