Evolution of colour ornamentation traits in guppies: focus on the csf1r gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Masakado  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 総長特命教授 (90204734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性選択 / 雄の装飾性質 / mate choice / グッピー / Poecilia reticulata / 色彩形質 / 雄の色彩装飾の進化 / 色彩装飾形質の進化 / csf1 / 色彩装飾形質 / 配偶者選好
Outline of Research at the Start
雄の「色彩装飾形質」を雌が交配相手に選ぶという性質がなぜ進化するのかという性選択の問題は、未解決の重要課題である。これまで、私たちは、グッピーの野生集団を用いた研究 において雌に選択的に交配によって選ばれた候補遺伝子としてcsf1rを検出した。 ゼブラフィッシュの研究から、csf1rは、色彩装飾形質と適応度に関わる免疫能に同時に影響する「良い遺伝子」の候補であると考えられ る。本研究では、オレンジスポット面積に関わるcsf1rの変異を特定すると同時に、csf1rの 変異が細菌抵抗性などの免疫能に影響することを示すことで、csf1rの変異遺伝子が性選択説 における「良い遺伝子」である可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested the possibility that the csf1r/csf1 genes are candidate for 'good gene' in the sexual selection theory by showing that the csf1r/csf1 genes affect the male ornamental traits (orange spot), and also affects immunocompetence, such as bacterial resistance, using Csf1 signalling inhibitors. Experiments showed a relationship between Csf1 signalling activity and the expression of orange spot area and saturation. Experiments with Csf1 signalling inhibitors and lipopolysaccharide (LPS), a component of the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria, suggested that Csf1 signalling may enhance defence against pathogens such as bacteria by promoting immune cell activation and pathogen recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、雄の派手な装飾形質がなぜ進化するのか、について幾つかの理論が提唱されてきたが、まだ確定的な結論にいたっていない。理論の一つであるメスが「よい遺伝子」をもつ雄を選ぶという仮説についても、具体的な遺伝子を特定した研究はこれまでなかった。本研究では、csf1/csf1r遺伝子が、雄の装飾形質であるオレンジスポットに影響すると同時に、病原体などへの抵抗性にも影響することを示し、これらの遺伝子が「よい遺伝子」の候補であることを示した。これらの成果は、生存率を低下させるような生物の性質をなぜメスが選好するのか、という長年の問題への解決へ繋がるものと期待できる。