Rapid trait evolution of plants under anthropogenic impacts and its spillover effects on communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Fukano Yuya  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (70713535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立木 佑弥  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40741799)
内田 圭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40747234)
白澤 健太  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 室長 (60527026)
矢守 航  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90638363)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords適応進化 / 都市化 / 農地 / ヒートアイランド / 環境ストレス / 群集 / 急速な進化 / 進化-生態フィードバック / 雑草 / 都市 / 進化 / 生態
Outline of Research at the Start
都市と農地は土壌や水分条件など、しばしば対照的な環境を持つが、同じ植物種が分布していることがある。これらの植物種では強い分断化選択が生じていると予想されるため、都市と農地において急速に適応的分化が進んでいる可能性がある。そして急速に生じる適応進化は、都市・農地の生態系に大きな影響力を持つかもしれない。本申請課題では、都市と農地という人為環境下で、植物がどのように適応進化しているのか、その進化にはどんな生理的・遺伝的基盤が関わっているのか、そして急速な進化は都市と農地の生態学的な相互作用にどのように波及するのかという点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study how adaptive evolution is occurring in urban and farmland plants. Cities and farmlands are human-created anthropogenic ecosystems, which are very different environments from natural ecosystems. In these environments, plants and animals may be evolving rapidly. We have focused on plants such as the Digitalis, Eleusine, and Oxalis, and found that traits related to competitive ability and heat tolerance have evolved in these plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が環境ストレスによってどのように急速に進化しているかを解明することは、地球環境と人間の関係を予測する上で極めて重要です。例えば地球温暖化によって植物がどのように進化し、植物の進化が動物にどのように波及するか、という知見は私たちの生活に直接関わってくるはずです。