| Project/Area Number |
21H02565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaguchi Shota 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (50726809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 渉誠 株式会社ファスマック, バイオ研究支援事業部, 研究員(移行) (10771701)
石川 直子 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (20771322)
福島 慶太郎 福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (60549426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 平行適応 / 集団ゲノミクス / 特殊土壌 / 野生植物 / 平行進化 / 土壌適応 / ゲノム進化 / キク科 / 植物 / キク科植物 / ゲノム / 生態ゲノミクス / Pool-seq / 環境適応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
平行進化が短期間に起こる場合,新しい環境での適応に既存変異が利用されることがある.本仮説が成立するには不適合環境においても変異が維持されねばならないが,その維持メカニズムに関する実証研究は乏しい.日本には植物の生育阻害を起こす蛇紋岩土壌が島状に分布し,キク科アキノキリンソウはこの特殊土壌に繰り返し適応している.本研究では,まず蛇紋岩型と一般型のゲノム分析を行うことで土壌適応に関わる変異を特定し,離れた蛇紋岩地で同じ変異が適応に関与しているかを調査する.平行選択されている変異について,一般土壌地における分布を調査することで,本種が新規環境に出会った際の潜在的な適応力を解明する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of parallel adaptation in plants to geographically separated stress soils. Whole-genome sequencing was conducted on paired populations growing in serpentine and non-serpentine soils in five regions across Japan, and genes showing significant differentiation between soil types were identified. Approximately 90% of the extracted candidate adaptive genes exhibited region-specific differentiation; however, 547 genes were commonly differentiated in two regions, 41 genes in three regions, and 3 genes in four regions. Many of the commonly differentiated genes were involved in cation transport, suggesting that they were also functionally selected in serpentine soils. This suggests that the parallel adaptation to serpentine soils in the studied species may have been partly facilitated by adaptive variations retained in the ancestral population.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,野生植物の平行的な環境適応をゲノムレベルで分析した結果,約10%の適応候補遺伝子が複数回の土壌適応に関与していることが明らかになった.生物はしばしば高ストレス環境に短期間で適応することがあるが,本研究では,こうした迅速な適応を可能にする進化的機構として,適応変異の再利用が重要な役割を果たした可能性を示すことができた。本研究で得られた成果は,変動する野外環境に生物がどのように適応するかを予測するのに役立つと考えられる.