A new framework for parental care investigated through the endocrine mechanismism of infanticide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Takegaki Takeshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (50363479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿見彌 典子  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
福田 和也  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 助教 (20882616)
菅 向志郎  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60569185)
天谷 貴史  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 助教 (70899054)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親による子の保護 / 子殺し / 進化 / 行動生態 / 内分泌 / 魚類 / 脳 / 行動 / ホルモン / 進化生態 / 繁殖戦略 / 繁殖
Outline of Research at the Start
ロウソクギンポの雄親による全卵食行動は子の存在を消して求愛活性を高めるための「子殺し行動」である。申請者らは、子育てホルモン・プロラクチン(PRL)に着目し、本種のPRL分泌を調節するPRL放出ペプチド(PrRP)に摂食抑制機能があることを明らかにし、このPrRP分泌低下に伴う保護抑制と摂食促進の相乗効果により全卵食が発現すると考えた。これが検証されれば、親による子の保護が「保護行動」そのものだけでなく「摂食行動」にも調節されて成り立っている可能性が示される。本研究は、親がなぜ無防備で栄養価の高い子を食べずに保護するのか?という動物に共通する普遍的な問いに答えを与えると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism by which total filial cannibalism in the male Rhabdoblennius nitidus occurs as a synergistic effect of parental care and feeding behaviors regulated by prolactin-releasing peptide (PrRP). (1) Comparison of neural activity in 25 brain regions in cannibalising, egg-tending, and feeding males suggested that total filial cannibalism involves specifically active higher-order central regions and is expressed in these regions and in regions that regulate feeding. (2) Egg-rearing seawater was exposed to the olfactory epithelium of males, suggesting that males may recognize the presence of eggs by pheromones. (3) Transcriptome analysis of male whole brains revealed several genes related to feeding regulation that were suggested to be related to the expression of cannibalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親が保護中の子を食べる一見非適応的な現象は、親が割の合わない保護を打ち切って繁殖をやり直す適応戦略とされてきたが、申請者らはロウソクギンポ雄の全卵食が栄養利益を期待して保護卵を「食べる」のではなく、自身の求愛を促進する性ホルモン分泌を促すために卵の存在を消す「子殺し」であることを証明した。子を保護中の親が次の瞬間には子を食べ始めるドラスティックな転換機構の解明は、子殺し発現だけでなく子の保護の発現・維持機構の理解にも繋がると考えられる。