Genetic basis for the variation of thermogensis in humanss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90433581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 昌之  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 名誉教授 (80036441)
西村 貴孝  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80713148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱産生 / 褐色脂肪組織 / ヒト / 寒冷適応 / 飢餓適応 / ゲノム多型 / ヒトゲノム多様性 / 熱産生能力 / 東アジア人 / 環境適応 / ゲノム / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは、高緯度地域に進出した際に低温環境への遺伝的適応を果たしたと考えられている。この遺伝的適応には褐色脂肪組織が関与していたことが支持されている。さらに、褐色脂肪組織による熱産生は、感染症、飢餓、社会ストレス等への適応現象にも寄与していることも明らかになっており、ヒトの熱産生能力の多様化が、寒冷適応のみならず、拡散に伴う社会構造の変化等とも密接に関わっている可能性が浮上してきた。東アジア人を対象とした全ゲノム規模の多型情報による進化遺伝学解析とヒト個体を対象とした詳細な生理実験、そして遺伝型-表現型関連解析を通して、ヒトの熱産生能力の多様化に遺伝的適応が関与した証拠を発見する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human body has the ability to convert energy into heat. This function is closely related to the response to various stresses, such as changes in external temperature, infection, and starvation. Furthermore, it is becoming clear that there are large individual and group differences in human heat production capacity. With the ultimate goal of clarifying the evolutionary background of individual differences in human heat production capacity, this project attempted to identify genomic regions involved in individual differences in the activity of brown adipose tissue, a representative heat-producing organ, and collected genomic samples from adults whose brown adipose tissue activity was measured using multiple methods. From a series of analyses using these samples, we succeeded in identifying a novel gene locus involved in heat-producing diversity, ahead of any other researchers in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、これまで謎に包まれていた褐色脂肪組織活性の個人差に寄与する遺伝子の一部が明らかにすることに成功した。さらにこれらの遺伝子の進化パターン等の解析から、ヒトの進化において寒冷、飢餓、感染症等のストレスへの多面的な適応が共通の熱産生遺伝子によって制御されている可能性が明るみなった。褐色脂肪組織による熱産生は、全身のエネルギー代謝を亢進することで肥満や2型糖尿病に抵抗的にはたらくことが期待されている。したがって、これらの成果は、ヒトの適応進化史の解明のみならず、各種生活習慣病の新たな予防・治療戦略の創出にも寄与できるだろう。