Factors affecting intergroup female transfer in primates: with a focus on physical and sexual development of female great apes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Takeshi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特任教授 (20212194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 和弥  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (20881931)
橋本 千絵  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (40379011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチンパンジー / ボノボ / メスの集団間移籍 / メスの身体的発達 / メスの生理的発達 / 性的発達 / 身体的発達 / 繁殖戦略 / 集団間移籍 / bonobo / Pan paniscus / female dispersal / development / sexual maturity / chimpanzee / Wamba / Luo Reserve
Outline of Research at the Start
集団で生活する哺乳類では、近親交配の回避や繁殖成功の追求のため、雌雄のいずれかあるいは双方が出自集団を離れて他集団へ移籍する。移籍の過程で生存や繁殖にかかわる様々なコストを被るため、ほとんどの種で妊娠・出産・育児を担うメスが出自集団にとどまり、母系集団が形成される。ところが霊長類にはメスが集団間を移籍する種も多く、とくにクモザル亜科とヒト亜科では、全ての種でメスが移籍する父系集団が形成されている。本研究では、父系集団を形成しながらもメスの移籍年齢が大きく異なるチンパンジーとボノボを対象に、メスの身体的・性的発達を比較し、メスの移籍に関わる至近要因とその背景にある適応的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals that live in groups consisting of multiple males and females, one or both males and females leave their home groups and relocate to other groups to avoid inbreeding and to pursue successful reproduction in other groups. Because of the various survival and reproductive costs incurred in the process of transferring, in most species, females responsible for pregnancy, childbirth, and child-rearing remain in their natal groups to form female-philopatric groups. Still, females transfer between groups in some primate species. In this study, to answer the unanswered academic question of why females transfer between groups in these species, we analyzed the proximate factors involved in female transfer and their underlying adaptive significance based on a comparison of chimpanzees and bonobos, which both form male-philopatric groups but have very different ages at which females transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のヒトは父系、母系、ペア型、一夫多妻、一妻多夫とさまざまな社会構造をもつが、ヒトの誕生時点からそのような多様性を持っていたとは考えにくく、また分化人類学の分野の比較研究で、初期のヒトは父系的社会を持っていたと推定されている。だとすると、ヒト亜科をなすゴリラ、チンパンジー、ボノボ、ヒトは、哺乳類では極めて珍しい父系的社会を共通してもっていたことになる。なぜそのような社会をもつようになったのかを解明するには、そもそもなぜメスが出自集団を出るのかという問いに答えなくてはならない。本研究はメスの身体的・生理的発達の分析からからその部分を解明し、ヒト亜科の社会構造の進化過程の研究に貢献する。