Identification of genetic polymorphisms associated with facial morphology and their anthropological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ryosuke  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00453712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 丈寛  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10558026)
山口 徹太郎  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40384193)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顔面形態 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 復顔 / 予測 / 骨厚 / 男女差 / 年齢 / 多型 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)表面形状データおよびコンピュータ断層撮影(CT)画像データを用いた形態解析とゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)を実施することで、顔面形態に関連する遺伝子多型を網羅的に同定する。(2)顔面形態関連多型やその周辺のゲノム配列に注目して集団遺伝学解析を行うことによって、その遺伝子多型の起源や選択圧について明らかにする。(3)ゲノム情報から、縄文人や弥生人、あるいはネアンデルタール人やデニソワ人といった古代人の軟組織を含めた顔面形態を復元し、頭蓋骨試料にはない情報を補完する。(4)顔面形態に関与する遺伝子の類人猿を含めた分子進化学解析により、人類における顔面形態の進化過程について知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Craniofacial morphology was analyzed using computed tomography image data, and our genome-wide association study showed no SNP that met the significance level in any of the morphological components. However, the prediction of craniofacial morphology from genomic data using the Ridge regression model showed that craniofacial morphology can be predicted with a certain degree of accuracy.
(2) We analyzed the cranial bones and humerus with the aim of clarifying factors related to bone thickness. We showed that temporal bone thickness and humeral bone width increase with age, whereas frontal cortical thickness and humeral cortical thickness decrease with age, and that women have greater total cranial thickness than men, while the increase in total cranial thickness with age is greater in women than in men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サンプルサイズが少なく、ゲノムワイド有意水準を満たす個別のSNPが見いだせないような場合においても、Ridge回帰モデルを用いることによって、ゲノムデータから頭蓋骨形態が一定の精度で予測できることを示した。ゲノムデータからの頭蓋骨形態予測は、法医学や人類学分野で今後有用な技術になるはずである。
また、頭蓋骨と四肢骨の皮質骨厚に関連する因子を明らかにすることで、骨リモデリングのメカニズムにおける両者の類似点と相違点について基礎的な知識を提供した。