Activity-dependent postsynaptic remodeling underlying memory consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Makoto  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30273460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス / スパイン / 長期増強 / 記憶 / ミオシン / セプチン / 滑面小胞体 / リン酸化 / 樹状突起棘 / シナプス可塑性 / 長期記憶 / 海馬 / 空間文脈
Outline of Research at the Start
樹状突起基幹部から樹状突起棘(スパイン)への移行部の細胞膜直下に集積するセプチン集合体には、膜蛋白質の拡散障壁として上記2領域を区画化する機能が提唱されてきたが、生理的意義は不明なままである。本研究では、「拡散障壁仮説」とは別に、独自の作業仮説を検証する。即ち、①「スパイン基部のセプチン集合体は、シナプス活動に応じてリン酸化で活性化されることにより、第2、第3の分子機能を有するサブユニットを遊離するデポとして機能する」 ②「遊離サブユニットはPSD凝集相をリモデリングする」 ③「遊離サブユニットはスパイン内アクトミオシン系と協調して滑面小胞体をスパイン内へと伸展させ、Ca2+反応を増強する」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiological significance of SEPT7T426 phosphorylation on the database was unknown, but our FRAP data showing a requirement of C-terminal 12 residues of SEPT7 in membrane localization, a higher mobility of SEPT7T426D than SEPT7, and similarity with MYH10 in terms of membrane localization and mobility, support our model in which the neural activity-dependent T426 phosphorylation releases SEPT7 from the membrane skeleton. 3D electron microscopy analysis of electrically stimulated mouse brains (an in vivo model of long-term memory) showed an increase in SEPT3 and MYO5A on ER membranes near dendritic spines in the hippocampus. The increase in ER-containing spines by electrical stimulation was not observed in the Sept3-null mice unlike their wild-type littermates. These data supports the working model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学習・記憶の基盤となるシナプス近傍の膜骨格のリモデリング機構の一端を明らかにした。過活動したシナプス近傍の小胞体膜上にSEPT3とMYO5Aが集積することは、「強いシナプス活動がSEPT3のリン酸化による遊離とMYO5Aの活性化を誘発し、両者がシナプス近傍のER膜上で会合してスパイン内へER を牽引する」という独自の作業仮説を支持する。本研究の結果に基づき、長期記憶のシナプス基盤と想定されるスパイン内ER伸展の分子メカニズムの解明と、他の長期記憶障害モデルにおいてもスパイン内ER伸展障害がみられるかの検証を進めている。