Dynamic Representation of Memory Engram in the Hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazumasa  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 記憶研究ユニット, 准教授 (10772650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬 / 場所細胞 / 最初期遺伝子 / 記憶エングラム / 文脈記憶 / 記憶 / 記憶痕跡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、記憶エングラムによる情報表現が動的であることの意義、発火パターンの動的変化を生み出す構造的メカニズム、動的なふるまいに潜む一貫性を明らかにすることで、神経ネットワークによる情報保存の基本ルールを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest that representations of memory are unstable and drift over time. To understand the significance and mechanism of this phenomenon, we aim to 1) elucidate the significance of remapping in the activity of memory engram, 2) identify ultrastructural motifs that achieve consistency of memory, and 3) identify a novel coding scheme that is consistent across time. During the funding period, these three aims were successfully achieved, and we plan to publish three peer-reviewed papers out of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬における記憶の痕跡の研究は、国際的に数多くの研究室において様々なアプローチを
用いて行われている。近年では、記憶の物理的痕跡を宿した神経細胞群として記憶エングラムが同定され、それらの活動が記憶に必要かつ十分であることが示された。記憶エングラムから直接活動を記録して、その情報保存の基本ルールを解明する試みは申請者が2018年に初めて行った。ところが、その結果は予想に反するものであり、本来安定であるべき記憶の表象が不安定であることの意義とそのメカニズムは、記憶研究におけるもっとも重要な問題であると考えられる。
本研究成果は、その問いに直接答えるという意味において、学術的価値が高いと自負している。