Visual processing hub that triggers wide-spread network activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kubo Fumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特命准教授 (40786373)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚 / オプティックフロー / 前視蓋 / 神経ネットワーク / ゼブラフィッシュ / 視覚情報処理 / 神経回路 / 光遺伝学 / ハブ / ANTs / DMD / 神経回路ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
我々ヒトを含む動物は、自己運動により生み出される視野全体の像の動きであるオプティックフローを視覚的に捉えることにより、姿勢や進行方向を適切に調節している。オプティックフロー情報は、視覚や運動に関連する脳領域を広く活性化する。しかし、どのようにして、オプティックフロー情報が脳の広範囲に渡って伝播されるのかは分かっていない。本研究では、前視蓋クラスター細胞がハブとして働くという仮説の元、前視蓋クラスター細胞群を特異的に標識する新規系統を用いることで機能的および解剖学的な神経接続の様式を明らかにし、オプティックフロー情報処理において広範な神経ネットワークが駆動されるメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test a hypothesis that the pretectum cluster acts as a hub, we analyzed the function and anatomy of the pretectal cluster neurons using a transgenic zebrafish that specifically label the pretectum cluster. Artificial activation of the pretectal cluster induced neural activation in the pretectum itself and other brain regions. Furthermore, the pretectal cluster neurons formed local circuits in neighboring areas and also projected to areas outside of the pretectum. These results provide insights into the mechanism by which the pretectal cluster neurons drives the wide-spread neural network in optic flow information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、オプティックフロー情報処理に重要な役割を果たす神経ネットワークの機能的および解剖学的メカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。本研究成果は、感覚-運動変換の神経メカニズムに関する基本原理の解明に貢献すると言える。また、本研究によって明らかとなった知見を糸口にすることで、ヒトを含むほ乳類における情報処理メカニズムの理解がさらに進展する可能性があると考えられる。