Reorganization of descending motor pathways connecting the brain and spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40435631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動下行路 / 皮質脊髄路 / 脳梗塞 / 神経回路 / 再編
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、脳-脊髄をつなぐ運動性の下行路が、脳障害後にどのような再編様式をもって新たな回路網を作り機能の回復に寄与するのか明らかにすることを目的とする。脳の障害後、運動機能の回復に、残存した神経の再編が重要であるとわかってきている。しかし運動の指令をになう多様な脊髄への下行路が再編し機能を発揮する実体の理解が進んでいない。本研究では、脳部位を障害したマウスモデルにおいて、運動下行路が脊髄回路網にどのように統合され再編し機能回復に寄与するのか、その神経基盤を明らかにする。本研究から、障害脳ではたらく神経回路の実体を体系化し、神経再編と機能回復の機序の理解へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the reorganization pattern of descending motor pathways connecting the brain and spinal cord, and their connections and functions after brain injury. Spared neural circuits undergoing plastic changes contribute to functional recovery after brain injury. However, the pattern of reorganization across various lesion sites and the neural basis of functional recovery remain poorly understood. In this study, we established mouse stroke models inducing damage to distinct cortical areas and revealed that the axons of the corticospinal tract derived from different cortical areas were reorganized differently based on the location and size of the lesions. We further found that the reorganized axons connected to specific spinal neurons in the cervical cord and contributed to motor recovery. Collectively, this study elucidated the principle of reorganization in different conditions of injuries and the structure and function of the circuit that lead to motor recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳障害の部位や大きさ別に、異なる運動下行路が再編する機序と原理を体系化し、再編する回路網の接続と機能回復への寄与の実体を、システム-神経細胞種のレベルで明らかにしたものである。この成果は、脳卒中や脊髄損傷など、さまざまな部位や程度で皮質脊髄路をはじめとする神経回路が障害される疾患において、どのような神経回路の修復や再建が機能回復へ必要であるのか、治療標的とすべき神経基盤の理解に大きく貢献すると期待される。