A molecular mechanism for spine enlargement in the prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Sho  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (50721940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前頭葉前野 / スパイン / ノルアドレナリン / ミクログリア / 観察性脅威学習 / 前頭葉 / 可塑性 / スパイン形態可塑性 / ケイジドグルタミン酸 / PFC
Outline of Research at the Start
前頭葉スパイン・シナプス可塑性をミクログリアが制御する機序を解明するために、新規にミクログリア解析系を立ち上げ、これら細胞現象を統合的に理解する機序探索を行う。さらに、このような細胞機序が具体的にどのような学習行動を制御するのかを明らかにする。これにより前頭葉という脳高次機能を制御する細胞基盤の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a spike timing-dependent plasticity (STDP) protocol with two-photon uncaging of glutamate, we investigated the signalling pathways of plasticity in a single spine of layer 5 pyramidal neurons in an acute slice of the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC). We newly identified that noradrenaline enhances spine plasticity via β2 receptor-mediated deinhibition of inhibitory mechanisms by microglia. Furthermore, we identified observational fear learning as a learning behaviour regulated by these mechanisms. Overall, we show new mechanisms controlling synaptic plasticity and learning in the mPFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前頭葉を含む新皮質のスパインの形態可塑性はin vivo研究で多く報告されてきた。しかし、実際にどのようなシグナル路を介してこの可塑性が生じているのかは不明であった。本研究によりこのシグナルを明らかにしたことの学術的な意義は高い。また、意外にもこのシグナル路にはミクログリアを介した細胞間コミュニケーションが関与していた。ミクログリアは多くの精神神経疾患に関与することが知られており、今後疾患における役割も明らかになる可能性が高い。