Regulatory mechanisms of synaptic protein accumulation and maintenance during memory formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saneyoshi Takeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00556201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 智永  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30602883)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス / 記憶 / CaMKII / 液-液相分離 / リン酸化 / アクチン細胞骨格 / コフィリン / 長期増強 / シナプス可塑性 / スパイン / LTP / 液ー液相分離 / 記憶・学習 / 液-液相分離 / 相分離 / ポストシナプス / 光操作 / 長期増強現象 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶の基盤であるシナプス可塑性の誘導・発現機構は詳細に検討されているが、刺激後にシナプス強度を維持する仕組みについてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究は、記憶の細胞レベルの現象である長期増強現象に伴うシナプスタンパク質のダイナミクスを生物学的相分離で説明することを目指している。In vitroでの実験の結果を神経細胞へと還元することで記憶形成に伴う分子のシナプス微小空間での動態を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maintain local protein phosphorylation, we found that CaMKII induces liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS) with the glutamate receptor GluN2B subunit to achieve spatial separation of phosphorylation and molecular activities of the cofilin protein by a mechanism that includes cofilin kinase LIMK1 but excludes phosphatase, slingshot. During long-term potentiation (LTP), we found that the gradient of molecular activity of the cofilin protein is achieved by an LLPS mechanism that incorporates kinases but excludes phosphatases in neurons. This mechanism may be one of the molecular mechanisms that persists synaptic structural plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒト個人を個人たらしめるのが記憶である。しかし、記憶がとのように維持されているのかはまだわかっていない。我々は記憶の素子であるシナプスにどのような形で情報が保存されているのか、その一端を明らかにした。実際の記憶は脳内の神経回路網に保持されると考えられているが、本研究の成果は、脳内のどこへ記憶が貯蔵されているかの手がかりとなる可能性がある。また、分子機構がわかると、記憶の維持に関わる疾患に対する治療法の開発や創薬へとつながっていくと期待される。