Regulation of hippocampal mossy fiber synapses and its functional significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SAKABA TAKESHI  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (80609511)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経機能
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプス可塑性は、脳の素子レベルでの”記憶痕跡”である可能性がある。本研究はシナプス前終末における可塑性誘導因子cAMPに依存したCaチャネルクラスターの拡大現象に依拠した研究である。Caチャネルの分布によって伝達強度や可塑性の強度が決定されるという作業仮説を検証することで、シナプス伝達や短期可塑性の新たな分子細胞メカニズムを提唱する。また、回路内でのシナプス強度のばらつきをCaチャネル分布等の指標によって可視化する可能性を探る。将来的には特定の行動課題遂行前後や疾患モデルにおけるシナプス強度の空間分布変化を定量化することにつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined the mechanisms of long-term potentiation (LTP) at rodent hippocampal mossy fiber synapses, in order to understand how the synaptic strengths are regulated in an activity-dependent manner. We have opto-genetically stimulated mossy fibers to induce LTP, and applied direct presynaptic patch clamp afterwards to elucidate presynaptic changes after LTP. Electrical properties such as action potential waveform and Ca currents were unchanged. Capacitance measurements showed that the release probability of synaptic vesicles was increased after the induction of LTP. Super-resolution microscopy has shown the accumulation of Munc13-1 and RIM1 at the active zones. Taken together, we have shown that the distribution of active zone scaffold proteins dynamically changed upon LTP, which might underlie the presynaptic plasticity at mossy fiber synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経シナプスはms以内で神経間の伝達を高速で担う一方で、秒から時間の単位で伝達効率ダイナミックに変化し、素子レベルでの学習・記憶を担っている。本研究では、シナプス後性より理解が立ち遅れていたシナプス前性の長期シナプス増強現象の分子細胞メカニズムを、分子細胞レベルで明らかにするという基礎神経科学としての意義がある。