The llife-protective effects of innate fear emotions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Reiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40372411)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先天的恐怖 / 生命保護 / 先天的恐怖情動 / 生命保護作用
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトや動物は危機状態で生命を守る保護能力を進化させた。しかし、それら能力を人為的に誘導する医療技術は未開発であった。私たちは、先天的恐怖情動を誘導する匂い分子刺激により脳幹-中脳に存在する危機応答中枢が活性化されることで潜在的な生命保護作用が誘導される現象を発見した。本研究ではこの現象を詳細に解明し、匂い分子刺激により潜在的な生命保護作用を誘導する新たな創薬概念である感覚創薬の実用化を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate fear intimately connects to the life preservation in crises, although this relationships is not fully understood. Here, we report that presentation of a supernormal innate fear inducer 2-methyl-2-thiazoline (2MT), but not learned fear stimuli, induced robust systemic hypothermia/hypometabolism and suppressed aerobic metabolism via phosphorylation of pyruvate dehydrogenase, thereby enabling long-term survival in a lethal hypoxic environment. These responses exerted potent therapeutic effects in cutaneous and cerebral ischemia/reperfusion injury models. In contrast to hibernation, 2MT stimulation accelerated glucose uptake in the brain and suppressed oxygen saturation in the blood. Whole-brain mapping and chemogenetic activation revealed that the sensory representation of 2MT orchestrates physiological responses via brain stem Sp5/NST to midbrain PBN pathway. 2MT, as a supernormal stimulus of innate fear, induced exaggerated, latent life-protective effects in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冬眠とは対照的に、TFO刺激は脳内のグルコース取り込みを促進し、血液中の酸素飽和度を抑制した。全脳マッピングと化学遺伝学的活性化により、TFOの感覚表現が脳幹Sp5/NSTから中脳PBN経路を介して生理的反応を制御していることが明らかになった。TFOは、先天的恐怖の超正常刺激として、マウスに強力な潜在的な生命保護作用を誘導することから新たな治療法のシーズとなる可能性がある。