Synthetic Studies on Highly Complex Natural Products based on the Development of Novel Highly Difficult Oxidation Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Hidetoshi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00282608)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全合成 / 天然物 / アルカロイド / 酸化反応 / 触媒反応 / 二量体 / カスケード反応 / フェノール / 鉄触媒 / 酸化 / 二量化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、複雑な天然物の創薬における重要性が再認識されているが、合成の困難さのためその応用は進んでいない。それに対し、終盤に酸化的修飾を行う合成戦略: Late Stage Oxidative Functionalization (LSOF戦略)の有効性が提唱されている。しかし酸化に敏感なアルカロイドへの適用は未開拓である。本研究では、独自の酸化反応を含むLSOF戦略に基づいた、ディスコハブディン類の網羅的全合成、C-H酸化カスケード反応を鍵とするアトカミンの全合成、生体酵素模倣型鉄触媒を用いた天然・非天然二量体型アルカロイドの網羅的全合成、ユズリハアルカロイドの網羅的全合成、に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an iron phthalocyanine-catalyzed oxidative dimerization of indoles that is applicable to unprotected tryptamine-containing long-chain and cyclic biologically active peptides. Based on the late-stage oxidative functionalization strategy using our original oxidation reactions, we have achieved the total synthesis of structurally complex and medicinally important indole alkaloids such as cimiciduphytine, (+)-pleiocarpamine, (+)-voacalgine A, and (+)-bipleiophylline, and the first total synthesis of (+)-discorhabdin B, (-)-discorhabdin H, (+)-discorhabdin K, and (-)-aleutianamine via the oxidative spirodienone formation and the late-stage oxidative N,S-acetalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生体酵素模倣型の酸化触媒である鉄フタロシアニン触媒を用いた高い官能基選択性を有する酸化反応等、合成終盤での酸化的変換に有用な独自の酸化的変換を開発し、創薬的に重要な生物活性を持ち、複雑な構造のため既存法では合成が難しいアルカロイドの全合成を達成した。これにより、複雑なアルカロイドの合成設計に新たな指針を提供する学術的意義に加え、合成の困難さから手付かずであったリード化合物の効率的な合成による大量供給と幅広い誘導体の網羅的合成を通じて、新規医薬の創製を促進する社会的意義が期待される。