Development of innovative aggregation inhibition strategies for amyloid proteins that cause neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sohma Youhei  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10565518)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミロイド / タンパク質 / 神経変性疾患 / 凝集 / 阻害 / 触媒 / 酸素化 / 立体構造 / タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、タンパク質の凝集が原因で引き起こされる神経変性疾患(アルツハイマー病など)に対する根本的な治療法の開発を目指し、タンパク質が凝集する機能を抑制するための、革新的、多面的な方法論の開発を行うものである。具体的には、人工的な化学反応の促進によりタンパク質凝集体を無毒化する触媒を開発し、疾患治療効果を実証する。さらに、立体構造に基づく凝集阻害分子の設計を促進すべく、アミロイドオリゴマーの高次構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methodologies to suppress protein aggregation and accumulation, which will lead to treatments strategy for neurodegenerative diseases caused by the accumulation of amyloid, were studied. We have designed and synthesized artificial catalysts that photooxygenated amyloid (chemically add oxygen atoms under light irradiation conditions). As a result, we were able to reduce the amount of tau amyloid accumulated in the brain by non-invasively oxygenating amyloid in mouse brains. Furthermore, we have tackled to solve the higher-order structure of amyloid using organic chemistry-based methods, with the aim of promoting the design of inhibitors based on the three-dimensional structure information of amyloid. As a result, three-dimensional structure information of amyloid was obtained via chemically suppressing the aggregation dynamics through the introduction of artificial structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドタンパク質の凝集・蓄積を抑制するための革新的方法論に資する、光酸素化触媒の創製およびアミロイド立体構造の解明に成功した。特に、長波長光によってアミロイド選択的に活性化することに加え、マウス脳内でアミロイドの酸素化を促進し分解を促進するための触媒設計指針を得ることができた。さらに、得られたアミロイドの立体構造情報は、原子レベルでの阻害剤設計を可能とする点で意義深い。