Sustainable Asymmetric Synthesis: Collaboration of Enzymes and Metal Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akai Shuji  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60192457)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリパーゼ / バナジウム / 不斉合成 / 軸不斉ビアリール化合物 / 動的速度論的光学分割 / プロパルギルアルコール / 第3級アルコール / 環境低負荷 / オキソバナジウム / 第2級アルコール / 触媒的不斉合成 / 遷移金属触媒 / 遷移金属 / 光学分割 / クロスカップリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医農薬の開発研究に不可欠な、光学活性(キラル)な有機化合物の実践的な合成法を開発する。本法は、入手容易な加水分解酵素リパーゼと,地殻に豊富に存在する遷移金属を同時に利用することが特徴である。常温常圧で極めて高い選択性と触媒効率を示す酵素と、多彩な機能を創出できる人工の金属触媒という異質な領域の融合によって、安全で、簡便・高効率的な物質変換を可能にする。これは、持続可能な社会構築に資する、 環境にやさしい「次世代型ものづくり化学」の基盤構築を推進する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymes are environmentally friendly and renewable catalysts because they come from nature through fermentation and return to nature through biodegradation. However, the use of enzymes in organic synthesis has been limited. In this study, we have invented the catalytic synthesis methods for some kinds of optically pure low-molecular-weight compounds by utilizing the characteristic properties of natural lipases in combination with artificial metal catalysts. The research results include the asymmetric syntheses of optically pure compounds such as tertiary alcohols, multi-substituted polycyclic aliphatic molecules, and chiral biaryl compounds, which are important core frameworks of medical drugs and agrochemicals. In addition, the enantioselective synthesis of both enantiomers was achieved using natural lipase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能な天然酵素リパーゼと、地殻に豊富に存在する金属バナジウムを併用して、持続可能な社会構築に資する「環境にやさしいものづくり」の基盤技術を構築する研究である。
本研究では、常温常圧で極めて高い選択性と触媒効率を示す酵素と、多彩な機能を創出できる人工の金属触媒という異質な触媒の協働によって、単独の触媒では成しえない難易度の高い化合物変換法を開拓した。特に、医農薬の基本構造体として重要な光学純粋な低分子化合物群の安全・簡便・高効率的な合成を実現した。