Project/Area Number |
21H02606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MINAKAWA Noriaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (40209820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
駒 貴明 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (00803496)
野間口 雅子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80452647)
田良島 典子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (90755183)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | RNAウイルス感染症 / 治療薬 / ヌクレオシド / 予防薬 / mRNAワクチン / 新型コロナウイルス / 4'-チオ核酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国湖北省、武漢を発生源とするSARS-CoV-2は、RNAウイルス感染症によるパンデミックの恐ろしさを全世界に知らしめた。このウイルスによる感染症 (COVID-19) が社会不安を煽っている最大の要因は、未だ有効で安全な治療薬がなく、さらにワクチン接種も遅れている点にある。 本研究では、代表者の南川がこれまで培った4’-チオ核酸に係る知見と技術を結集し、新型コロナウイルス (SARS-CoV-2) をはじめとするRNAウイルス感染症の治療薬ならびに予防薬の開発へ向けた新たな基盤形成をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By targeting RNA-dependent RNA polymerases as therapeutic agents against RNA viruses, compounds were prepared and their activity against SARS-CoV-2 was evaluated. As a result, we succeeded in finding extremely effective compounds not only in vitro but also in vivo evaluation using a model hamster. On the other hand, for research on vaccine development, we found that m5-4'SCTP is a good substrate for T7 RNA polymerase, and confirmed that protein expression is induced from 4'-thio-mRNA containing it in the E. coli system, indicating the possibility of developing 4'-thio-mRNA vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナウイルスによるパンデミックは、RNAウイルス感染症の恐ろしさを全世界に知らしめた。従って、RNAウイルスに対する治療薬や予防薬の開発研究は、次のパンデミックへの備えとして必須である。 本研究では、この備えに対して取り組み、既存薬よりも有効な抗SARS-CoV-2化合物を新たに見出すことに成功した。またその作用機序解析を行い、これまでにはない機構で抗ウイルス活性を発揮していることを明らかとした。一方、予防薬開発においても4'-チオmRNAが新たなワクチン開発につながる可能性を示した。これらの結果は、ウイルス感染症に対する創薬化学の道を切り開くものである。