Creating a new drug discovery platform using alfa-amino acids with alfa,beta-continuous tetrasubstituted carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Takashi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10313123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢崎 亮  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (70635812)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非天然アミノ酸 / α,β-連続四置換炭素 / 中分子ペプチド / N-無保護ケチミン / ラジカルクロスカップリング / 連続四置換型非天然アミノ酸 / PPI阻害剤 / 不斉記憶型
Outline of Research at the Start
蛋白質間相互作用の阻害剤が新たな創薬ターゲットとして注目され、主に抗体の利用が検討されているが、膜透過性などに問題がある。本研究では、極度の立体効果を有するα,β-連続四置換型非天然アミノ酸の効率的かつ網羅的な合成法を開発する。また、合成した非天然アミノ酸の極度の立体障害に打ち勝つペプチドカップリング法を確立し、α,β-連続四置換型非天然アミノ酸含有ペプチドのライブラリーを構築することで、膜透過性に優れ、広いPPI接触面をカバーできる十分な大きさを持つα,β-連続四置換型非天然アミノ酸含有ペプチドを創薬ニューモダリティーとして開発し、中分子PPI阻害剤への道を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past three years, we have developed efficient and comprehensive synthetic methods for novel meddle-size molecule drug discovery using peptides containing α,β-contiguous tetrasubstituted non-natural amino acids. In FY 2021, we investigated the tert-radical cross-coupling of amino acid Schiff bases and the intramolecular cyclization reaction of N-unprotected ketimines, successfully synthesizing diverse non-natural amino acids. In FY 2022, we developed new coupling reactions with alkyl radicals and nucleophiles, enhancing the biological activity of peptides. In FY 2023, we optimized asymmetric catalytic reactions and synthesized functional peptides, improving biological activity and membrane permeability. Additionally, introducing multiple non-natural amino acids led to improved lipophilicity and pharmacokinetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、α,β-連続四置換型非天然アミノ酸含有ペプチドを用いた新規中分子創薬のための効率的かつ網羅的な合成法の開発を通じて、化学および創薬研究の分野において学術的および社会的に重要な意義を持つ。学術的には、多様な非天然アミノ酸の合成法の開発により、非天然アミノ酸の化学合成の手法を大幅に拡張し、これまで合成困難であった種々のアミノ酸の合成に初めて成功した。また、それらのアミノ酸を組み込むことで、中分子ペプチドの生物活性や膜透過性の向上を実現し、新たな機能性分子の設計指針を提供した。社会的には、これらの研究成果は新規医薬品の創出に寄与し、医療の発展や疾病治療の革新に貢献することが期待される。