| Project/Area Number |
21H02608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚本 佐知子 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 教授 (40192190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 集団的全合成 / バイオインスパイアード反応 / モノテルペノイドインドールアルカロイド / イリドイド配糖体 / セコロガニン / 不斉合成 / 全合成 / アルカロイド / イリドイド / 有機分子触媒反応 / 集団的合成 / 中分子天然物 / ストリクトシジン / 樹形図型集団的全合成 / 生合成模倣反応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物イリドイド配糖体であるセコロガニンは3000種以上の天然物へと樹形図的に導かれる生合成重要中間体として知られている非常に有名な分子である。申請者らは、この分子を起点とし、独自に提案する生合成フローを参考に樹形図型集団的天然物全合成を行う。具体的にはスイカズラ科植物から見出される高極性中分子に属するディプサクスイリドイド配糖体6種、およびアカネ科、マチン科、キョウチクトウ科から見出される生合成上流および下流のモノテルペノイドインドールアルカロイド18種の天然物を樹形図的に、市販品から20段階以下で全合成する。合成した天然物は多面的な生物活性評価を行い、医薬品シード化合物へと昇華する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Secologanin, a iridoid glycoside, serves as a pivotal biosynthetic intermediate leading to over 3000 natural products. In this study, we conducted a collective total synthesis of secologanin-related natural products, commencing with synthetic secologanin and refering to our proposed biosynthetic pathway. As a result, we successfully synthesized 24 monoterpenoid indole alkaloids and 6 iridoid glycosides (along with 4 other type alkaloids). Each synthesis required fewer than 15 steps from commercially available starting materials, demonstrating remarkable brevity and efficiency despite the structural complexity involved. Notably, 16 of the total syntheses are first total syntheses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医薬品開発において、天然物は魅力的なシーズである。天然物創薬の大きな問題点はその供給にある。すなわち、植物や細菌が大量に生産する天然物であれば医薬へと展開できるが、微量にしか生産しない天然物であれば如何に試験管内で有用な生物活性があったとしても、動物実験に進めることは難しい。故に、天然物全合成による集団的な天然物供給が求められている。本研究では、樹形図のような植物生合成をフラスコ内で再現するバイオインスパイアード戦略により、共通の中間体から多彩な構造を有する天然物を30種合成した。この短期間で集団的に、かつ極めて効率的に天然物を合成できる手法は、今後の創薬シーズ探索研究に大きく貢献する。