Basic drug discovery research aimed at developing new combination cancer immunotherapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Asai Akira  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60381737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小郷 尚久  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (20501307)
村岡 大輔  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, ユニット長 (20608955)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント / スクリーニング / ドラッグデザイン / ドッキングシミュレーション / ハイブリッド化合物 / PD-L1 / 併用効果
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント分子を標的としたがん治療法は、これまでに幅広いがん種でその有効性が実証されてきた。しかしその効果は一部の患者集団に限定されており依然として未充足ニーズが存在していため、併用療法をベースとした複合がん免疫療法の開発に期待がかかっている。本研究課題では、低分子をベースとした複合がん免疫療法のための堅牢な創薬基盤を築くことを目的として以下の研究を計画している。1)フローサイトメトリー法による免疫チェックポイント分子結合アッセイパネルの確立、2)複合的機能を有する新規PD-L1阻害化合物のインシリコデザインと創製、3)細胞およびマウスモデルにおける化合物評価と免疫学的解析。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to establish a robust drug discovery platform for small molecule-based combination cancer immunotherapy. We constructed a binding assay panel to identify new small molecule inhibitors acting on the immune checkpoint molecules. By using the assay panel in combination with virtual screening, we successfully discovered several hit compounds that inhibit PD-L1, LAG-3 or other checkpoint molecules. We also designed hybrid compounds composed of a PD-L1 ligand and a cytotoxic compound, and synthesized novel compounds that exhibit potent antiproliferative activity against PD-L1 expressing cancer cell lines. Furthermore, we found the anti-tumor immune induction and anti-tumor effect of the STAT3 dimerization inhibitor YHO-1701, and revealed its excellent combination effect with an anti-PD-1 antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年がん免疫療法が臨床で用いられ幅広いがん種でその有効性が実証されているが、現状ではこれら免疫療法におけるモダリティは、抗体や遺伝子改変T細胞などに偏っている。また、単剤での効果には限界があり様々な組み合わせによる併用試験が臨床で試されている。よって今後は経口投与可能で安価に製造でき、かつ複数の標的に作用するハイブリッド化合物の開発に期待がかかる。本研究では独自のアッセイパネル構築とスクリーニング、さらにSTAT3阻害薬の他剤との併用効果や複合的機能を有する新規化合物のデザインと有用性を検証した。これらの成果は、低分子をベースにした新たな複合がん免療法の開発のための創薬基盤としての意義をもつ。