Development of catalysts with molecular recognition ability throough chalcogen-bonding interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Takumi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30336656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 祐輔  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90509275)
浜田 翔平  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00833170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルコゲン結合 / 触媒 / 構造制御 / ウレア / 配座制御 / 有機分子触媒 / 遷移金属触媒 / ロジウム二核錯体 / 分子認識 / ロジウム / C-H 挿入反応 / 軸性不斉 / テトレル結合
Outline of Research at the Start
カルコゲン結合は、カルコゲン元素とヘテロ原子との間に働く非共有結合性の相互作用である。水素結合に匹敵する分子間力を持ち、有機分子の構造を制御する要因となることは知られていたが、触媒構造の制御には活用されてこなかった。本研究は、このカルコゲン結合を触媒構造を制御する分子間力として活用する新たな触媒設計指針の確立を目的に実施する。さらに、カルコゲン結合を駆動力とする基質認識部を配した分子認識型触媒の創製も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chalcogen-bonding interaction, i.e., the attractive non-covalent interaction between chalcogen atoms (S, Se, Te) and heteroatoms such as oxygen or nitrogen, has already been employed to control the molecular structures of bioactive compounds and organic materials. In this study, we demonstrate the formation of the chalcogen-bonding interactions and their reliability for the conformational locking of catalyst, in which a variety of conformations are accessible due to the conformational flexibility. In this study, the conformational rigidities on account of the chalcogen-bonding interactions in the chalcogen atom containing biaryl dicarboxylic acids and the urea frameworks were visualized and quantified by X-ray diffraction analysis, spectroscopic means, and computational calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の構築に向け、効率的な物質創製が求められる現代有機化学では、立体選択性や位置選択性など高度な選択性を示す分子変換が求められる。このような選択性を発揮する触媒の開発には、触媒作用や基質認識を司る官能基を「いかに精緻に配置できるか」が鍵となる。本研究は、非共有結合性相互作用の中でも、カルコゲン結合で触媒を配座制御することで、研究者が意図した位置に触媒作用や基質認識に預かる官能基を配置した触媒開発を目的とする。この触媒により多官能性化合物の位置・立体選択的官能基化のような高度な分子変換や医薬品などの効率的合成、環境負荷の少ない有機合成法が開発できれば、その社会的な意義は大きい。