Basic research for development of a new drug for the treatment of myasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kosuke  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30423841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間賀田 泰寛  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
山岸 覚  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40372362)
福田 敦夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特命研究教授 (50254272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 自己抗原修飾リポソーム / アセチルコリン受容体αサブユニット / 実験的自己免疫性重症筋無力症(EAMG) / 握力測定 / 筋電図測定 / EAMG / 筋電図 / 抗体アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / リポソーム / 自己免疫疾患 / アセチルコリン / 自己免疫疾患治療 / アセチルコリン受容体 / Chrna1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自己免疫性神経免疫疾患の一つである重症筋無力症(Myasthenia gravis: MG)の発症や進行において最も重要な役割を果たすアセチルコリン受容体(AChR)認識免疫細胞に対して、独自に開発を進める薬物送達システム(自己抗原修飾リポソーム)を用いて細胞障害を引き起こし、AChRに対する自己免疫反応を特異的に抑制することでMGの治療を行う新たな方法を確立し、MGの根治を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel approach for the treatment of myasthenia gravis (MG), we prepared a causative autoantigen of MG onset, acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha (mChrna1)-modified, doxorubicin (DOX)-encapsulated liposomes (AChR-LipDOX) as a therapeutic drug, which enable to deliver encapsulated DOX to autoantigen-recognizing immune cells and eradicate them. When AChR-LipDOX was intravenously injected to experimental autoimmune myasthenia gravis (EAMG) mice, the recovery effect of AChR-LipDOX on suppressed compound muscle action potential (CMAP) amplitude in muscle part of EAMG mouse were observed and grip strength of mice was subsequently improved. Our findings in the present study indicate that AChR-LipDOX would be a novel therapeutic drug for MG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性自己免疫疾患の一つである重症筋無力症(MG)の治療においては、確立された根治療法はなく、また症状緩和のためのステロイドや疾患修飾薬の投薬による非特異的な免疫抑制は、感染症発症のリスクが高くなるため、満足な治療を行えないことが課題となっている。本研究では、自己抗原分子をリポソームの標的化プローブとして用いることで内封する薬物を自己抗原認識免疫細胞へと送達、作用させる新たなアプローチにより、実際MGモデルマウスに対して治療効果を得ることに成功した。このため本研究により得られた学術的および社会的価値は十分あり、実用化に向けた今後の展開が期待される。