Development of vaccines based on the maximization of immune function and control of pharmacokinetics of extracellular vesicles derived from dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Yoshinobu  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特任教授 (30171432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 有己  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00547870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 樹状細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞から分泌されるエクソソームをはじめとした細胞外小胞(Extracellular Vesicles; EV)は内因性の物質輸送機構として機能している。樹状細胞(Dendritic cells; DC)由来のEVはDCに由来した種々の免疫関連分子を含むことから抗原特異的な免疫応答の誘導を可能とするワクチン療法への応用が期待されている。本研究では、①高い免疫機能を有する抗原搭載DC由来EVの調製法の確立、②DC由来EVの免疫機能発現に適した動態特性を提供可能な動態制御法の開発を行い、開発した両技術を統合して、③高い免疫機能を有するDC由来EVの動態制御を基盤としたワクチン療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles, which are membrane vesicles produced by dendritic cells, are loaded with immune molecules derived from the producing cells, and thus can be useful as vaccines by loading antigen proteins. However, it is necessary to efficiently and continuously deliver the antigen to the lymph nodes, the site of antigen presentation. In this study, these points were investigated. The results showed that changing the type of extracellular vesicles did not alter lymph node migration. On the other hand, sustained release of extracellular vesicles was achieved by developing sustained-release formulation. This finding is a useful fundamental finding for effective vaccine development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会問題となったコロナウイルス感染症の対策において主たる解決策となったことからも明らかなように、効果的なワクチン療法の開発が望まれている。樹状細胞由来の細胞外小胞を利用したワクチン療法は、有用なワクチンとなりえることが期待されるが、その効果は一過性で会った。本研究で開発した徐放化技術によって、その他内動態の制御と、単回投与によってのワクチン効果の発揮とその持続化に成功した。従って、本研究の成果は樹状細胞由来の細胞外小胞のワクチン開発を大いに促進するものと考えられる。