Structural mechanism of voltage-gated ion channels based on the functional structures and their transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60361606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 真梨子  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (60648020)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電位依存性イオンチャネル / 機能構造 / 構造生物学 / 動作メカニズム / 機能発現メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
電位依存性イオンチャネル(VGIC)は、神経伝達や心臓の拍動を担う膜タンパク質であり、創薬の標的としても重要である。VGICは一般に、膜電位に応じた構造変化によりイオン透過ゲートを開閉し、特定のイオンを膜透過させることで膜電位を制御する。しかしながら、これまではその構造遷移メカニズムは不明であった。
そこで本研究では、リガンドの結合や化学修飾により未解明である機能構造を安定化して構造解析を実現可能とする手法を確立し、その立体構造をX線結晶構造解析あるいは電子顕微鏡により原子レベルで明らかにするとともに、NMRによりそれらの間の構造遷移を解析することにより、VGICの動作メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-gated ion channels (VGICs) are membrane proteins that play important roles in neurotransmission, heart beats, and so on. VGICs have ion-permeation pore with a gate, which opens and closes in response to membrane potential. VGICs regulates membrane potential, by permeate particular ions at appropriate amounts through conformational transitions. However, underlying structural mechanism remained elusive. This study aims to elucidate the structural mechanism by analyzing the resting structure, which emerges at the resting membrane potential, by establishing the methods to stabilize the resting state without membrane potential.
Here, we established a method to stabilize the resting structure by SS-bond linkage of two Cys residues that are introduced by mutagenesis. We analyzed structures of a SS-linked VGIC by electron microscope and characterized its electrophysiological properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、VGICが電位依存的な機能を発現する際の構造変化の途中段階を、SS結合で安定化する手法を確立した。これにより、膜電位存在下に一過的に出現する構造についても電子顕微鏡での立体構造解析が可能となった。VGICは、心疾患をはじめとする様々な疾病の治療薬の標的となりうる。したがって、この手法を活用することにより、膜電位存在下で一過的に生じる構造と薬物の相互作用解析が可能となり、革新的な創薬が可能となる。