Elucidation of the dynamic structural basis controlling signal selectivity of the G protein-coupled receptor b2AR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Imai Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20894413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPCR / 溶液NMR / シグナル選択性 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 溶液NMR法 / バイアスリガンド / NMR / 動的構造
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク質共役型受容体GPCRは、細胞内の複数のシグナル経路を通じて様々な生理応答を制御する膜タンパク質である。したがって、細胞内シグナルの調節機構を理解しこれを制御する薬剤を開発するためには、GPCRの動作機構を解明することが必要である。本申請では、GPCRが多様な細胞内シグナルのバランスを調節する機構を解明し制御することを目的として、細胞内シグナル経路の活性化度が偏重するリガンド(バイアスリガンド)の作用発現の構造基盤を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to unravel the structural basis governing signal selectivity in GPCRs, focusing on b2AR. We compared the dynamic structures of b2AR in the balanced ligand-bound state and the biased ligand-bound state to shed light on the underlying mechanisms.
Our approach involved subjecting the balanced ligand isoproterenol and the biased ligand isoetharine to NMR analysis. The results revealed that the ethyl group of isoetharine engages in a steric clash with residue F193 on the extracellular loop of b2AR. This collision alters the structue near A134 on the intracellular side of TM3 and A226 on the intracellular side of TM5.
Based on these findings, we propose that the intracellular structural changes observed in the presence of the biased ligand play a role in determining signal selectivity. This discovery provides new insights into the complex interplay between ligand binding and the resulting conformational changes that shape the signaling outcomes of GPCRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPCRのシグナル選択性は、薬の主作用と副作用のバランスを規定する可能性があるため、その機構の理解と制御は副作用を抑えたGPCR薬の開発において重要な課題である。本研究では、isoproterenolにエチル基が付加したisoetahrineが、なぜisoproterenolにはないシグナル選択性を示すのかを解析し、その違いがTM3やTM5の細胞内側の残基周辺の構造変化を誘起することを示した。この成果は、この領域の構造変化に着目することで既知化合物より強いシグナル選択性を示す新規バイアスリガンドを開発できる可能性を示した点において学術的および社会的意義を有する。