Novel regulatory mechanisms of stress-responsive signaling through liquid-liquid phase separation triggered by various molecular modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Atsushi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80345256)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 翻訳後修飾 / 液-液相分離 / シグナル伝達 / 液滴
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞はストレスの種類や強さに応じてストレスに適切に応答し、生命を維持している。我々は、ストレス応答シグナル分子への多様な翻訳後修飾による制御を介して適切な応答が誘導され、その制御の破綻が疾患の原因となることを解明してきたが、シグナル制御の分子実体や具体的な仕組みは不明であった。最近我々は、液-液相分離で形成される液滴様構造体がストレスシグナルの制御・発信の場として働き、その形成異常が細胞死や炎症を惹起し、薬剤の毒性発現等に寄与する可能性を見出した。本研究では多様な分子修飾による液-液相分離形成を介した適切なストレス応答機構とその破綻による癌・自己免疫疾患等の治療戦略の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living organisms and cells maintain homeostasis by inducing appropriate responses through the control of various post-translational modifications of stress-responsive signaling molecules, depending on the type and strength of stress. In this study, we demonstrated that droplet-like structures formed by liquid-liquid phase separation are the starting points for inducing stress responses such as cell death and inflammation, contributing to the onset of diseases, and clarified the control mechanism of the formation of droplet-like structures through various molecular modifications according to the type and amount of stress. Furthermore, the inhibition of the formation of droplet-like structures actually suppressed cell death associated with neurodegenerative diseases, demonstrating that the unique droplet-like structures formed by stress are important as new drug discovery therapeutic targets for diseases, such as neurodegenerative diseases and cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年発見された新しいタイプの細胞死は、神経変性疾患や癌等の様々な病態との関連が報告されており、新規創薬ターゲットとして注目されている。これらの誘導や制御の仕組みを解明することが、これらの疾患の新たな治療戦略開発に繋がる。本研究では、液-液相分離で形成される液滴様構造体が、細胞死等のストレス応答の誘導に不可欠であり、その液滴中の構成因子であるシグナル分子等に対する、ストレスの種類・量に応じた、ユビキチン化やリン酸化等の様々な翻訳後修飾が、液滴形成や細胞死の制御に重要であることが判明した。これらのシグナル分子や翻訳後修飾酵素を標的として、今後、画期的な疾患治療戦略や創薬開発が可能となる。