RNA modification controlling pharmacokinetics: elucidation of the mechanisms for application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Miki  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (70266162)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / RNAメチル化 / 転写後調節 / 薬物代謝酵素 / シトクロム P450 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ / シトクロムP450 / CYP3A4 / グルクロン酸転移酵素 / アルドケト還元酵素 / 核内受容体 / 加水分解酵素 / RNA編集 / 転写後修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物代謝酵素の発現には大きな個人差があり、遺伝子多型や核内受容体等による転写調節機構が解明されてきた。しかし、mRNAとタンパク質発現量に相関が認められないことも多く、転写後調節機構の寄与が示唆されている。申請者らの近年の研究により、薬物代謝酵素の転写後調節におけるRNA編集とRNAメチル化 の関わりが徐々に明らかになりつつある。本研究では、多岐にわたる薬物代謝酵素の解析へ発展させることでRNA修飾の薬物動態制御における意義を提唱するとともに、RNA修飾を阻害または亢進させる低分子化合物を探索して、薬物相互作用の回避や医薬品適性使用に役立て、創薬へ応用するための分子基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylation of adenosine at the N6 position (m6A modification) is one of the major RNA modifications in mammals and is catalyzed by METTL3-METTL14 methyltransferase complex, called “writer” proteins. The m6A is demethylated by fat mass and obesity-associated protein (FTO) or AlkB homolog 5 (ALKBH5), called “eraser” proteins. “Reader” proteins recognize the m6A to enhance degradation of mRNA or to modulate translation or splicing, affecting the expression.
We found that the expression levels of CYP3A4, CYP2B6, and CES2, major drug-metabolizing enzymes, in human hepatoma-derived cell lines, were affected by the knockdown of m6A modification enzymes, resulting in the changes in drug metabolism potencies. We identified the m6A modification sites on CYP3A4, CYP2B6, and CES2 mRNAs that contribute to the expression changes, identified the reader proteins that recognize and act on them, and clarified the detailed molecular mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床で使用されている医薬品化合物の多くは、代謝されることで薬理作用を失い、生体外へと排泄されるため、代謝反応を担う薬物代謝酵素の発現調節機構の理解は、医薬品適正使用ならびに創薬に有益となる。本研究では、薬物代謝酵素をコードするmRNA上で、アデノシンがメチル化される修飾 (m6A修飾) が、当該薬物代謝酵素の発現量を変化させ、薬物代謝能や脂質などの生体内物質の代謝能を変動する要因となっていることを明らかにした。薬物動態の変動要因として、新たな転写後調節機構を提唱した。