Elucidation of the pathological mechanism of Niemann-Pick disease type C caused by abnormalities in ceramide metabolism and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (20447311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセラミド代謝酵素 / ニーマン・ピック病C型 / セラミド代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
ニーマン・ピック病C型 (NPC) は細胞内に遊離コレステロール及びスフィンゴ糖脂質が蓄積し、中枢神経系障害を呈する遺伝病である。本研究ではこれまでに、NPCでは脂質セラミドの代謝異常により、スフィンゴ脂質が細胞内に蓄積することを見出している。さらに、セラミド代謝酵素がNPCの創薬標的となる可能性を見出している。そこで本研究では、NPCにおいてセラミド代謝の異常が生じるメカニズム、セラミド代謝酵素とコレステロール蓄積およびNPC発症との関連性を解析し、NPCの病態発症機構を解明する。さらに、セラミド代謝酵素を標的としたNPCの革新的治療薬の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC) is a lipid storage disorder resulting from mutations in either the NPC1 or NPC2 genes. Loss of function of NPC1 or NPC2 protein causes defects in the intracellular cholesterol trafficking, which results in the accumulation of multiple lipid species in the endosomal/lysosomal compartment. Miglustat has been shown to increase lifespan, delay the onset of neurological dysfunction, and reduce the magnitude of neurological symptoms in NPC animal models, but the therapeutic benefit is limited. In this study, we revealed that ceramide-metabolizing enzymes can be a therapeutic target for NPC. Furthermore, we attempted to develop a ceramide-metabolizing enzyme inhibitor to develop a therapeutic drug for NPC and obtained a new compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミド代謝酵素がNPCの治療標的となり得ることを明らかにし、また、セラミド代謝酵素を阻害する新規化合物を得ることに成功した。本研究で着目しているセラミド代謝酵素の阻害は遊離コレステロールの蓄積を軽減でき、また、副作用も少ないことが期待される。従って、今後さらなる誘導体展開を実施することで、これまでにない革新的なNPC治療薬が創出されることが期待される。