Structure-oriented mechanisms of lipid receptor activation and dimerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yukihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (80243038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPCR / 二量体 / カルボン酸 / バイアス型作動薬 / G蛋白質 / β-arrestin / イオン結合 / 多量体 / Gタンパク質 / 生理活性脂質 / 脂肪酸受容体 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 逆作動薬 / 脂肪酸多量体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまでの予備知見とPG受容体の結晶構造を基に、リガンドの負電荷COOHと受容体の正電荷Arg間のイオン結合が、安定的結合と二量体化を引き起こし、これがG蛋白質非依存性のβ-arrestin活性化やヘテロ会合受容体を活性化することを示し、脂肪酸リガンドに保存された受容体活性化機構の理解をめざす。計画としては、EP4受容体、EP3受容体、FP受容体で、PGカルボン酸フリー/メチル体が受容体二量体化に効力差があることを示し、リガンド-受容体間塩橋形成の寄与を調べる。PG受容体による炎症をメチルリガンドが回避することを示し、バイアス型作動薬や持続性作動薬の創出などに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized and tested the hypothesis that β-arrestin activation and heteroactivation of prostaglandin (PG) receptors requires stable binding and dimerization by ionic binding, which was also observed in the methyl carboxylate and RQ mutants of TM7. Gs activation by PG receptor EP4 was also observed in methyl carboxylate and RQ mutants of TM7 and was also accomplished without ion binding. On the other hand, β-arrestin activation was not observed in the methyl carboxylate ligand or the RQ mutant, and the efficiency of dimerization was also decreased in the RQ mutant. To investigate the molecular mechanism, the association and dissociation kinetics of carboxylic acid free and methyl ligands to the EP4 receptor were examined, and the methyl ligand showed a markedly enhanced dissociation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロスタグランジン(PG)をはじめとする酸化脂肪酸はGPCRを介して多彩な作用を発揮し、陣痛誘発剤や抗炎症薬の標的として注目されてきたが、同時に多様な細胞内シグナルを動かすため、受容体を標的とした医薬品は極めて少ない。本研究において、研究代表者は、これまで蓄積した成果と最新の結晶構造情報を駆使し、PGリガンドによる受容体シグナル活性化における構造活性相関を、イオン結合や二量体化、非G蛋白質シグナルの視点から再評価することで、特定シグナルの活性化に必要なリガンド構造とその作用機序の解明を目指しており、PG受容体を標的としたバイアス型作動薬の開発に寄与するものである。