Development of bioactive compounds by activation of cryptic genes based on invasive evolution of pathogenic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Arai Midori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40373261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 駿  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20846117)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords休眠遺伝子 / 天然物 / 共培養 / 病原真菌 / 免疫抑制作用 / マクロファージ / 微生物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は「病原微生物と動物細胞との共培養」による微生物の休眠遺伝子活性化法を開発した.本研究では病原微生物が免疫細胞の攻撃に打ち勝とうと,化合物を生産する能力に着目する.新規構造と新規活性の天然物が多く含まれる「共培養エキスライブラリー」を作成し,独自手法の「標的タンパク質指向型天然物単離法」によりタンパク質に結合する活性天然物を迅速に単離・構造決定する.得られた天然物の生物活性を検証し,神経再生,抗がんへも応用する.さらに合成化学,計算科学により誘導体展開しより高活性な化合物を得,作用機序解析を行いこれまでに無い新規医薬シード創出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for co-culturing pathogenic microorganisms and animal cells and succeeded in activating silent genes in microorganisms. This new method imitates a pseudo-infection state. We co-cultured immune cells and pathogenic fungi isolated from clinical specimens under various conditions and discovered co-culture-specific compounds. Interestingly, several co-culture-specific compounds were found to exhibit immunosuppressive effects. We applied this co-culture method not only to pathogenic bacteria, but also to koji mold, which produces sake and miso, heat-resistant mold, and lactic acid bacteria, and found that each of them can produce co-culture-specific compounds. We also conducted research to elucidate the production mechanism and obtained some interesting findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放線菌や真菌は,多くの有用な化合物を提供してきた.しかしながらその遺伝子は2割程度しか働いておらず,新たな新規天然物を生産するであろう生合成遺伝子が眠ったままの休眠遺伝子であることがわかっている.したがって,この休眠遺伝子を活性化する新規な方法が熱望されており,本研究で開発した動物細胞と真菌の共培養法での新規天然物の取得は,学術的意義が大変高い.また,得られた天然物は免疫抑制作用を持つものも多く,自己免疫疾患や,免疫異常が含まれる多発性硬化症の治療薬など,多くの難病の医薬シードになり得るため,社会的意義も大変,大きいと考えられる.