Project/Area Number |
21H02644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Hidenori 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (00735524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 太郎 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任講師(常勤) (30749388)
石田 竜弘 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50325271)
小出 裕之 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60729177)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 脾臓免疫 / 抗体誘導 / 膜タンパク / エキソソーム / 抗血清 / 膜タンパク抗体 / ポリクローナル抗体 / 結合性評価 / リポソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗体医薬の開発において、抗原特異的な抗体を誘導する免疫技術は極めて重要であるが、従来の皮下免疫は立体構造が重要な膜タンパクに対する高活性な抗体を誘導するのが困難である。研究代表者らは以前に、リポソームを用いて抗原を脾臓に直接送達する新規免疫法(脾臓免疫)を考案しており、抗原特異的なIgG抗体を短期間で強く誘導できること、皮下免疫では得られないIgGサブクラスを得られることなどを実証している。本研究課題では、生体内で高い機能を発揮するエキソソームを用い、膜タンパクを発現させたエキソソームを脾臓免疫に応用することで、膜タンパクに対する高活性な抗体を世界で初めて誘導することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously developed a spleen immunization technique using liposomes to deliver antigens, successfully inducing unique antibodies. Exosomes are lipid bilayer vesicles containing proteins derived from host cells, and thus we hypothesized that spleen immunization with exosomes could induce antibodies with high specificity for host cells. We collected exosomes from cancer cells and performed spleen immunization in mice. Upon collecting antisera and observing the binding affinity to host cell-derived proteins, we found that antibodies against several proteins were induced, and binding to the host cell membrane surface was observed. These results demonstrate that spleen immunization with exosomes can induce antibodies against membrane proteins of host cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
基礎研究において、特定の細胞を認識する抗体製品の需要は極めて高く、例えばフローサイトメトリーにおいては、蛍光色素を修飾した抗体をプローブとして特定の細胞を標識し、その細胞群の存在割合を解析するが、標識抗体として用いるのはほとんどが膜タンパクに対する抗体製品である。特に、ニッチな細胞集団はある特定の膜タンパクの発現が上昇していることが多く、特定の膜タンパクを高感度かつ特異的に検出できる抗体の創出は、がん領域や免疫領域の研究を加速的に発展させることが期待できる。抗体創薬においては、新規標的分子をターゲットとした抗体創薬あるいはこれまでの性能を凌駕する抗体医薬候補の創出に貢献することが期待できる。