Project/Area Number |
21H02646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAWA Keisuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60398013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 健太 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10869085)
合田 光寛 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (40585965)
石澤 有紀 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (40610192)
新村 貴博 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (50910014)
相澤 風花 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80848367)
座間味 義人 岡山大学, 病院, 教授 (70550250)
濱野 裕章 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10847289)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大動脈解離 / 大動脈瘤 / 医療ビッグデータ / 感染症 / 抗菌薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈解離や大動脈瘤は、致死率が高く緊急性を要することから、その発症予防が重要である。近年抗菌薬の副作用として発症することが示唆されている一方、感染症そのものが大動脈疾患発症を惹起する可能性も報告されている。しかしながらその関連性は未だ明らかになっておらず、治療・予防に繋がる病態解明も進んでいない。そこで本研究では、人工知能 (AI) システム・医療ビッグデータ・基礎生命科学データベースを統合的に解析し、疾患モデル動物を用いた基礎薬理学的な検証を行うことで、感染症と大動脈疾患の包括的な連関解明、さらには予防戦略の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluoroquinolone antimicrobials are known to be associated with a risk of developing aortic disease, but in recent years, there have been scattered reports that challenge this perception. We therefore examined whether fluoroquinolone antibacterial agents increase the risk of aortic dissection. We found that levofloxacin (LVFX) caused endothelial cell damage in vitro and increased extracellular matrix degrading enzymes. However, in vivo studies showed no significant effects on elastin degradation or aortic dissection incidence. VigiBase analysis, a global safety database, suggested an increased risk of aortic aneurysm with fluoroquinolones, but no significant risk signal for aortic dissection, which was supported by the findings in the receipt database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
基礎薬理学研究から、in vitroとin vivoでLVFXが異なる作用を示しうることが示された。さらに大規模医療情報データベースの解析において、フルオロキノロンは大動脈瘤に対しては確かにリスクシグナルが検出されたが、大動脈解離との関連は認めなかった。以上の2つの矛盾点が、ここ数年両者の関連について議論され、多くの相反する研究結果を生み出していた原因であると推察された。感染や炎症、その他の背景となる病態がフルオロキノロンの作用に及ぼす影響などさらなる詳細な検討が必要ではあるが、少なくとも実臨床において、大動脈解離発症を懸念してフルオロキノロン系抗菌薬の使用を控える必要はないことが示唆された。