Project/Area Number |
21H02647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ieiri Ichiro 九州大学, 大学病院, 大学院担当教授 (60253473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣田 豪 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80423573)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生活習慣病 / miRNA / RNAメチル化 / 薬物トランスポーター / microRNA / 臓器特異的 / 体内動態変動 / 薬効動態変動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子発現干渉作用を持つmiRNAに注目する。主要臓器における薬物動態関連遺伝子やタンパク質は諸疾患時にその発現量や発現パターンが変化し、薬物体内動態や薬効動態(PK/PD)の変動を伴う。この変化を臓器特異的に体液中に放出されるエクソゾーム中に内包されるmiRNAの定性・定量から説明・予測し、機序解明並びに活用を目指す。免疫沈降法を応用した臓器特異的(小腸、肝、腎)なエクソゾーム抽出に成功しており、今回、血液脳関門(BBB)を加える。疾患には3大成人病、糖尿病、高脂血症、高血圧を取り上げる。本課題は、疾患に伴うPK/PD の変動解明のみならずmiRNA を介した臓器間相互作用解明にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By analyzing variations in miRNA expression and RNA methylation caused by lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes mellitus, we aimed to predict the functions of pharmacokinetic-related genes and to optimize drug treatment. Our results suggest that exposure to high levels of glucose, assuming a hyperglycemic state, causes a decrease in the expression of HepG2 intracellular miRNAs. It was also suggested that the specific miRNA regulates the genetic expression by directly binding to the 3 'UTR of drug transporter gene. The hyperglycemic condition not only affected the miRNA expression but also changed the expression of FTO protein. Diabetes may regulate drug transporter gene expression by promoting m6A modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では糖尿病の病態時に主徴とされる高血糖状態および、薬物動態において主要な臓器である肝臓に着目した。本研究にて、高血糖により後天的な遺伝子発現制御機構であるmiRNA発現とRNAメチル化が変動した。複数の薬物トランスポーターの発現量に影響を認め、これらトランスポーターは幅広い薬物を基質とする。生活習慣病患者は多くの薬物を服用することが一般的に知られており、薬物トランスポーターの発現変動は、薬効に影響する可能性が考えられる。高濃度グルコース条件下における薬物トランスポーター発現制御機構を理解することは、多様な薬物を服用する糖尿病患者に対して、適切な投与設計を行う上で有用な情報となり得る。