Development of nucleic acid vaccine for mucosal-application based on pharmaceutics and immunology -For Covid-19 prevention-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hitoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特命教授 (00170689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒崎 友亮  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (00582016)
平山 謙二  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (60189868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワクチン / mRNA / 感染症 / mRNA / 微粒子 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では感染症を標的とした新たな粘膜投与型の核酸ワクチン開発を行う。
抗原をコードしたmRNAワクチンを対象とし、安全で効果的な抗原提示細胞標的型の微粒子ドラッグデリバリーシステムを設計する。モデルmRNAを用い微粒子DDSを作成し、点眼投与、点鼻投与、吸入投与後のワクチンの局所動態、遺伝子発現推移を調べるとともに、局所洗浄液・脾臓・末梢血をとり、サイトカイン濃度、抗体濃度、ウイルス学的・免疫学的活性、抗体の中和能を測定し、メカニズムを基盤とした粘膜投与型核酸ワクチンの開発技術を確立する。これらの結果をもとに、実際の新型コロナウイルスに対する粘膜投与型核酸ワクチンを実現化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed novel mRNA nanoparticles for topical vaccination with various cationic polymers, lipids, and anionic compounds. The mRNA nanoparticle vaccine was a spherical, negatively charged nanoparticle with approximately 100-200 nm particle size. The mRNA nanoparticle vaccine was efficiently taken up by antigen-presenting cells, and expressed proteins from the mRNA encapsulated in the nanoparticles. We loaded this mRNA microparticle vaccine with mRNA encoding ovalbumin and SARS-CoV-2 antigens; and administered them to mice via various routes. We found that the mRNA microparticle vaccine had a strong immune induction effect, especially after pulmonary administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、局所投与後に高い免疫誘導効果を示す新たなmRNA微粒子ワクチンの技術を開発した。このmRNA微粒子ワクチンは内包するmRNAがコードする抗原を変更するだけで様々な感染症に応用することが可能であり、パンデミック時にも速やかなワクチン開発を実現できる画期的な技術である。