New molecular mechanisms for membrane-mediated transcellular transport across the blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Sumio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60323036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 慎悟  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (20466535)
増田 豪  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (70383940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳関門 / 脳毛細血管 / 膜輸送 / 内在化 / DDS / プロテオミクス / 血液脳関門
Outline of Research at the Start
血液脳関門の膜介在型経細胞輸送は、中高分子の中枢DDSの標的として注目されている。しかし、応用性の広い膜吸着介在性トランスサイトーシスや透過方向性を規定する分泌過程の機構は不明である。本研究では新規知見を基盤とし血液脳関門の膜吸着介在性トランスサイトーシス及び分泌過程に関わる分子機構を解明し、新たな分子機構を統合し膜介在型経細胞輸送制御による中枢DDSの機能の促進を試みる。以上の知見は中枢DDSの開発と機能向上だけでなく、中枢維持機構としての血液脳関門輸送の新規生理機能の理解に重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane-mediated transcellular transport of the blood-brain barrier (BBB) has attracted attention as a target for brain delivery. The aim of this study was to develop new knowledge on the transport mechanisms of the membrane-mediated transcellular transport of the BBB, the effects of target molecules on cell functions, and new analytical techniques based on the new findings of the principal investigators. The insulin receptor functions to maintain BBB function in brain capillaries. A newly identified internalized molecule, podocalyxin, is involved in the recycling of plasma membrane proteins. Furthermore, by integrating our original brain capillary isolation technology with the latest proteome analysis technology, we succeeded in obtaining high-depth BBB proteome information and clarified the diurnal variation of the BBB and changes in the BBB proteome in neonates. The results obtained will be important for understanding delivery and drug distribution to the brain in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳へのdeliveryの標的分子はBBBに発現する内在性タンパク質であるため、分子本来の脳毛細血管に対する機能を有する。つまりdelivery標的としての機能と内在性機能が干渉する可能性があり、本研究の成果はそのような干渉を見積もるために重要な知見を与える。また、脳へのdelivery開発には種差が問題となっており、また、病態時に健常と同様に脳へ分布するかも重要である。本研究で開発した高深度BBBプロテオーム解析技術はそのような課題に重要な情報を与える技術である。