Project/Area Number |
21H02650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yasumichi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (10450579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮嶋 ちはる 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (40770798)
今村 健志 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70264421)
林 秀敏 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80198853)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 上皮間葉転 / 転移 / 予後不良 / ID3 / TGF-beta / p53 / 上皮間葉転換 / 発がん / TGF-β / TNF-α |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮間葉転換 (EMT) は、がんの浸潤・転移をはじめとしたがんの悪性化に深く関与している。本研究では、EMTを起こしたがん細胞の生体内動態を可視化できるイメージングシステムを構築して、EMT形質の獲得および腫瘍化に重要な因子やシグナル伝達を明らかにする。生体内でのEMT可視化システムが確立できれば、がんの基礎的な研究の進展に加えて、がん転移を予防または克服する薬の創造的開発につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is involved in malignant transformation of cancer, including cancer invasion and metastasis, leading to poor patient prognosis.Therefore, a detailed understanding of EMT regulation will lead to the development of drugs to prevent or overcome cancer metastasis. In this study, we have developed a system to visualize EMT-induced cancer cells and to identify factors and signal transductions important for the acquisition of EMT traits and tumorigenesis, and reported that low expression of ID3 correlates with poor patient prognosis in lung cancer and that ID3 contributes to metastasis suppression through suppression of E-cadherin expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在がんの転移を抑制する薬の開発が進められているものの、いまだ著効を示す薬の開発にはいたっていない。近年、がんにおけるEMT誘導ががん細胞の悪性化と治療抵抗性を生み出す原因として知られている。本研究では、EMTを起こしたがん細胞を可視化するシステムの構築と、EMT形質の獲得および腫瘍化に重要な因子やシグナル伝達を明らかにすることに取り組み、ID3の低発現と予後不良との相関を示した。ID3は予後不良を示すバイオマーカーとして臨床応用につながることが期待できる。