Prediction model for transplacental drug exposure to the human fetus based on species differences in placental transporters and plasma unbound concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tomi Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (30334717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 康司  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30458864)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎盤 / トランスポーター / 生理学的薬物動態モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児血中薬物濃度は妊婦への薬物治療において重要な指標であるが、ヒトで実測可能な薬物は限られる。本研究では、ヒト胎盤灌流およびラットでの薬物の胎児移行性評価から、ヒト胎児移行性を定量的に予測することを目指している。具体的には、定常状態での遊離形薬物濃度比を基準とし、実験手法の差や輸送体の種差を克服可能な胎盤透過の薬物動態モデルを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the prediction accuracy of the steady-state fetal/maternal plasma concentration ratio (F/M ratio) of some low-membrane-permeability drugs by human placental perfusion has been low, the present study demonstrated that the steady-state F/M ratio of can be estimated by combining the originally developed pharmacokinetic model. Moreover, we clarified that one of the reasons for the lower F/M ratio in rats compared to humans is the species difference in protein binding. This can be overcome by employing the unbound F/M ratio in rats. Furthermore, we observed that the specific expression of MATE1 in rat placenta and the rodent-specific localization of placental MDR1 contribute to the species differences in the fetal transfer of substrate drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した胎盤透過薬物動態モデルを活用することで、信頼性の高いヒトF/M比を、より効率的に収集することが可能となった。また、実験動物で得られた薬物の発生毒性や胎児移行性からヒトでの影響を定量的に検討する上で、非結合形薬物濃度を基準とし、種差のある胎盤トランスポーターに対する基質認識性への配慮が重要であることを明らかとした。これら成果は、薬物の胎児移行性情報をより信頼度の高い形で得ることを可能とするものであり、妊婦における安全かつ有効な薬物治療を拡大していく上で意義は大きい。